"मेरा भाई मेरी बात सुन रहा है।"

Translation:My brother is listening to me.

August 28, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shivj80

Could you say मुझ्हे instead of मेरी बात?


peekpoke

if you meant this: " मेरा भाई मुझ्हे बात सुन रहा है।" it seems to be good ... but ..., somehow suspiciously good.


GoWiP

No he meant मेरा भाई मुझ्हे सुन रहा है।


vinay92

मेरा भाई मुझे सुन रहा है। is also correct though 'मेरी बात सुन रहा है' is the more natural phrasing.

(Note the correct spelling of मुझे)


vinay92

@fahd844317 It can mean both depending on the context.


fahd844317

Doesnt meri baath sun rahaa hai imply he is heeding what i say rather than simply he hears me.


icanconfirm

Could someone explain the "male" and "female" versions of my in this sentence, particularly what it is referring to? (i.e. मेरा, मेरी, रहा)


Zesul

Hindi possessive adjectives (मेरा, किसके, सबकी, etc.) change forms depending on the gender of the possessed entity, not of the possessor.

For example, in यह मेरी किताब है, "मेरी" is used not because of the gender of the speaker (which, by the way, cannot be inferred from the sentence) but because किताब, the possessed entity, is feminine.

So, the possessive adjective and the verb in मेरा भाई मेरी बात सुन रहा है are in their masculine form only because of the masculine gender of भाई. The sentence will remain the same whether it's spoken by a man or a woman. Replacing भाई with a feminine noun, however, requires changing the adjective and verb forms: मेरी बहन मेरी बात सुन रही है.


learnlangu679203

So here "meri bath" implies that it is spoken by a female?


vinay92

No. It's मेरी बात because बात is a feminine noun. It is not saying anything about the speaker's gender.


WillAdam2

Great explanation, thanks. I think the confusion is in seeing the word baat as a noun, because in english we use it more as a verb. But here it's saying, "my brother is listening to my talk/words/conversation". Is that right?


Gita-ji

मेरा भाई uses merā because brother (bhāī) is male.
मेरी बात uses merī because bāt is a feminine noun.
रहा in the verb uses rahā, because the subject of the sentence (merā bhāī) is male.


AlejandroDrago

Is it my impression, or Duolingo's female voice pronounces सुन as सुर or सुड़ when you touch the isolated word?


pilchat

an Indian friend of mine told me that it sound like सुण and it is a common accent in the north (if I remember well)


eliasquiroz14

Yes, she pronounces it like that n that is done toucher the velar zone with the tongue (IDK if I've explained it well), just as you've written.


AbelCheriyan

Why can't the translation be: "My brother listens to me"?


vinay92

Different tense.
'My brother listens to me' will be मेरा भाई मेरी बात सुनता है।


m_belqadr76

Because it depends on gender of "baat" So i think that the word "baat" is feminine


m_belqadr76

"baat" is feminine?! :/


yxnGJDdi

Why is "My brother is listening to me talk" wrong?


ph.JCeIOc

Wait what are you doing

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.