1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरा भाई मेरी बात सुन रहा है…

"मेरा भाई मेरी बात सुन रहा है।"

Translation:My brother is listening to me.

August 28, 2018

15 Comments


shivj80

Could you say मुझ्हे instead of मेरी बात?


pilchat

same question


peekpoke

if you meant this: " मेरा भाई मुझ्हे बात सुन रहा है।" it seems to be good ... but ..., somehow suspiciously good.


GoWiP

No he meant मेरा भाई मुझ्हे सुन रहा है।


vinay92
Mod

मेरा भाई मुझे सुन रहा है। is also correct though 'मेरी बात सुन रहा है' is the more natural phrasing.

(Note the correct spelling of मुझे)


icanconfirm

Could someone explain the "male" and "female" versions of my in this sentence, particularly what it is referring to? (i.e. मेरा, मेरी, रहा)


Zesul

Hindi possessive adjectives (मेरा, किसके, सबकी, etc.) change forms depending on the gender of the possessed entity, not the possessor.

For example, in the sentence यह मेरी किताब है, the feminine possessive adjective मेरी is used not because of the gender of the speaker (which, by the way, cannot be inferred from the sentence) but because किताब, the possessed entity, is feminine.

So, the possessive adjective and the verb in the sentence मेरा भाई मेरी बात सुन रहा है are in their masculine form only because of the masculine gender of भाई. The sentence will remain the same whether it's spoken by a man or a woman. Replacing भाई with a feminine noun, however, requires changing the adjective and verb forms: मेरी बहन मेरी बात सुन रही है.


learnlangu679203

So here "meri bath" implies that it is spoken by a female?


vinay92
Mod

No. It's मेरी बात because बात is a feminine noun. It is not saying anything about the speaker's gender.


WillAdam2

Great explanation, thanks. I think the confusion is in seeing the word baat as a noun, because in english we use it more as a verb. But here it's saying, "my brother is listening to my talk/words/conversation". Is that right?


AlejandroD397766

Is it my impression, or Duolingo's female voice pronounces सुन as सुर or सुड़ when you touch the isolated word?


pilchat

an Indian friend of mine told me that it sound like सुण and it is a common accent in the north (if I remember well)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.