"Mereka tidak baik."

Translation:They are not good.

August 28, 2018

5 Comments


waltcamp45

"They are not well" should be acceptable as ... well.

August 28, 2018

lili114354

i wondered about this too!

'mereka tidak sehat' could be 'they are not well', as in healthy well.

but if you wanted to say 'they are not well', as in doing well generally, i'd have thought 'mereka tidak baik'...

August 28, 2018

zarabi13

why is it tidak and not bukan?

September 24, 2018

boringtomi

because you're negating an adjective. Negating a noun would use bukan, negating an adjective or verb would use tidak

October 7, 2018

Keith_APP

baik = bagus?

April 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.