"Mereka tidak baik."

Translation:They are not good.

August 28, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


waltcamp45

"They are not well" should be acceptable as ... well.


lili114354

i wondered about this too!

'mereka tidak sehat' could be 'they are not well', as in healthy well.

but if you wanted to say 'they are not well', as in doing well generally, i'd have thought 'mereka tidak baik'...


DavidHarri227108

Can someone clarify the range of meanings which 'baik' covers? Thanks!


Away54

The closest meaning for the statement above, ie. "mereka tidak baik", is that "they have a bad attitude/influence". It is often said by some parents to warn their children from some commingling. They say, "Jangan dekat-dekat dengan mereka! Mereka tidak baik."


Keith_APP

baik = bagus?


zarabi13

why is it tidak and not bukan?


boringtomi

because you're negating an adjective. Negating a noun would use bukan, negating an adjective or verb would use tidak


philallthethings

In the Filipino language Tagalog (ma)bait means kind. I wonder if this is a related word :o

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.