1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak baik."

"Mereka tidak baik."

Translation:They are not good.

August 28, 2018

8 Comments


waltcamp45

"They are not well" should be acceptable as ... well.


lili114354

i wondered about this too!

'mereka tidak sehat' could be 'they are not well', as in healthy well.

but if you wanted to say 'they are not well', as in doing well generally, i'd have thought 'mereka tidak baik'...


DavidHarri227108

Can someone clarify the range of meanings which 'baik' covers? Thanks!


Away54

The close meaning for Mereka tidak baik: they have bad attitude/influence. It's often said by our parents to warn us from some commingling.

"Jangan dekat-dekat dengan mereka! Mereka tidak baik."


zarabi13

why is it tidak and not bukan?


boringtomi

because you're negating an adjective. Negating a noun would use bukan, negating an adjective or verb would use tidak


Keith_APP

baik = bagus?


Phil314382

"They are not GOOD" "Ther are not OK" These all should be accepted. There is no definitive meaning of "Biak" so to place s definitive meaning in the answer is wrong. Duolingo please have a look.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.