"Ābri azantyssy issi."

Translation:The women are knights.

August 28, 2018

9 Comments


annenime

Shouldnt it be The Knights are women, following the sentence structure Adjective Subject Verb (as has been the High valyrian sentence pattern ive taken from prior exercises.

August 28, 2018

Joel__W

There are two nouns in this sentence, and no adjective. The first means "women", the second means "knights". Thus, "The women are knights".

September 8, 2018

ArtemisFow2

So, the 2nd noun is always the the object? Okay, well, now I know that H.V. has a S.O.V. structure.

April 16, 2019

Duff645436

Not in Westeros they aren't.

January 13, 2019

karolynbutterfly

i don't think woman can be knights

April 17, 2019

BronnofChe

This is hard...

February 5, 2019

LaGrooms

Ugh, how am I supposed to learn how to pronounce these words if they aren't going to speak the sentences?!

March 5, 2019

karolynbutterfly

they do speak sentences when you click on the sound button on the left please tell me if this helps. thank you.

April 17, 2019

maitwais

hooowwww do you know what order it is in aaaaaahhhhhhhfggggjc rbnd

May 31, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.