1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ābri azantyssy issi."

"Ābri azantyssy issi."

Translation:The women are knights.

August 28, 2018

11 Comments


annenime

Shouldnt it be The Knights are women, following the sentence structure Adjective Subject Verb (as has been the High valyrian sentence pattern ive taken from prior exercises.


Joel__W

There are two nouns in this sentence, and no adjective. The first means "women", the second means "knights". Thus, "The women are knights".


ArtemisFow2

So, the 2nd noun is always the the object? Okay, well, now I know that H.V. has a S.O.V. structure.


Jmuskratt

Not in Westeros they aren't.


LaGrooms

Ugh, how am I supposed to learn how to pronounce these words if they aren't going to speak the sentences?!


karolynbutterfly

they do speak sentences when you click on the sound button on the left please tell me if this helps. thank you.


King_KJoy

This is hard...


karolynbutterfly

i don't think woman can be knights


Rmf3Qrpf

that changed after Ser Brienne broke the glass ceiling...


DonkeyBrains

Whats the difference between azantys and azantyssy. Is it just plural?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.