1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Beautiful is good."

"Beautiful is good."

Translation:Indah itu baik.

August 28, 2018

18 Comments


JohnOwen685120

why use itu? Doesn't itu mean that? This phrase does not follow all previous examples and is confusing.


Log572373

You could just say 'indah bagus'. Even better, you could use 'keindahan' instead of indah. This way you are describing a noun rather than an adjective, and saying 'beauty is good'.


Speedy12846

You don't need the "itu".


PauLtus

Indah bagus is just what I gave as an answer and it was wrong. Don't know why.


Flanders1

Can someone please help me understand why 'indah baik' is marked incorrect. It seems to follow many of the previous examples.


SMEHIG

Should this not be 'Indah adalah bagus'? or maybe 'Indah yang baik'?


symbviol

"Indah yang baik" seems most appropriate.


TanyaGross2

There are no hints or any help when this is first introduced!!


CalicoGreyroot

I think I missed the difference between baik and bagus...

Can anyone help me decide when I should use which word? Thanks in advance!


Godram2

I said "indah adalah baik" and was marked wrong, isn't that more direct than using "itu"?


neador

This doesn't really make sense in English. Adjective describing an adjective. Better to say beauty is good.


KelpyPony

This English actually makes perfect sense to me. It's an extremely flexible language! I don't always speak strictly correctly, but I do use these constructions in the flow of conversations: "Honest is good." "Strong is good." "Flexible is good." Etc. Some of the criticism gathering on this thread seems unnecessary to me.


PixelSnader

Language is flexible. Rules can be bent. Sure. If you're well acquainted with them.

But if you're learning new languages and new rules, deviation from the norm is confusing and counterproductive.


araj04_plyglt

Difference between cantik and indah?


Malindi22485

i think indah refers to things/objects and cantik to people


DavidHarri227108

Is 'itu' serving some kind of nominalizing function here?


Bev425285

The song: Allah itu baik


JenniferHu877718

I put indah adalah baik but said wrong. Jennifer Tasmania

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.