"Beautiful is good."

Translation:Indah itu baik.

August 28, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnOwen685120

why use itu? Doesn't itu mean that? This phrase does not follow all previous examples and is confusing.


Wira_basa

Basically, itu means that. It can be a demonstrative pronoun/adjective as well.

However, in this sentence, the word itu becomes a linking verb that bridges between the subject (indah) and its complement (baik).


Flanders1

Can someone please help me understand why 'indah baik' is marked incorrect. It seems to follow many of the previous examples.


Log572373

You could just say 'indah bagus'. Even better, you could use 'keindahan' instead of indah. This way you are describing a noun rather than an adjective, and saying 'beauty is good'.


Speedy12846

You don't need the "itu".


PauLtus

Indah bagus is just what I gave as an answer and it was wrong. Don't know why.


SMEHIG

Should this not be 'Indah adalah bagus'? or maybe 'Indah yang baik'?


symbviol

"Indah yang baik" seems most appropriate.


Wira_basa

Although you can literally translate this sentence to Indah adalah bagus, it still sounds unnatural. Instead, using the linking verb itu will make it sound better.


CalicoGreyroot

I think I missed the difference between baik and bagus...

Can anyone help me decide when I should use which word? Thanks in advance!


mich61388

Baik is for intangible stuff, while bagus is for tangible stuff. E.g. Dia orang baik. He is a good person. E.g. Kantor kamu bagus. Your office is good.


TanyaGross2

There are no hints or any help when this is first introduced!!


Godram2

I said "indah adalah baik" and was marked wrong, isn't that more direct than using "itu"?


neador

This doesn't really make sense in English. Adjective describing an adjective. Better to say beauty is good.


EFrisco

If given the option between something beautiful, or something ugly, you might very well reply in English "Beautiful is good". Rarely would a native speaker reply to that question with "Beauty is good"


araj04_plyglt

Difference between cantik and indah?


Malindi22485

i think indah refers to things/objects and cantik to people


KelpyPony

This English actually makes perfect sense to me. It's an extremely flexible language! I don't always speak strictly correctly, but I do use these constructions in the flow of conversations: "Honest is good." "Strong is good." "Flexible is good." Etc. Some of the criticism gathering on this thread seems unnecessary to me.


PixelSnader

Language is flexible. Rules can be bent. Sure. If you're well acquainted with them.

But if you're learning new languages and new rules, deviation from the norm is confusing and counterproductive.


DavidHarri227108

Is 'itu' serving some kind of nominalizing function here?


Wira_basa

In this sentence, itu serves as a linking verb.


Bev425285

The song: Allah itu baik


JenniferHu877718

I put indah adalah baik but said wrong. Jennifer Tasmania


c3trash

Why can't I use cantik here?


Wira_basa

Cantik is acceptable, too.


Beverley346916

Why not indah ini baik??? I was marked incorrect - but what is the difference bewteen itu and ini in this context?


ChiefTas

Why not, cantik yang baik?


Nick.Kly

don't even have "indah itu baik" as an answer option for this question


c3trash

Is itu required because indah is an adjective? Why can't it just be "Indah baik"?


Wira_basa

Yes. The word itu is a linking verb that bridges between the subject (indah) and its complement (baik).


Mike336416

Bagus hasn't even been introduced to me yet and there are no hints

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.