1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En el mes de mayo, yo corro."

"En el mes de mayo, yo corro."

Translation:In the month of May, I run.

March 30, 2013

40 Comments


ispaniya

taking this prior to learning mes or mayo, i just wrote "in the sea of mayonnaise, I run"


SqueezeboxSarah

There's something oddly poetic about this. Like, I could see this line popping up in a John Green novel.


hkalagana

HAHAHA too trueeee!!!! muy bien.


Camelor

And I just keep running and running and running.


18jvilches

And running and running and running and running and running. Then its June


DavidHu448282

And when I got tired, I slept...


13x666

Can I just say "En mayo yo corro", for example? Or is "en el mes de [month name]" a common way to say that?

And another thing: why is the comma there?


greenmachine19

The comma is there because the sentence structure is reversed. In English this is done for suspense or some similar effect. Like this: "We fought when the British came" to "When the British came, we fought."

I think this sentence may be a bit weird though. I think you could say "Corro en mayo". To say "en el mes de mayo" seems redundant and unnatural.


RibeiroRebeca

am I the only one that remembered the arcade fire song?


SheilaDong

♫ ♪ Voy a hacer un disco en el mes de mayo, en el mes de mayo, en el mes de mayo ♪ ♫


MarissaGut4

I put cook instead of run!! My brain was thinking about cooking! FOOD!!!!! =P


MarcinZie

Oh, how very natural that sounds in English.


arlyxiao

the translation is too complicated, why not use 'I run in may'


Iago

How is it complicated? It is a bit convoluted but not really difficult to translate.


muatik

"in may I run" is also acceptable


louiesenpai

Why not 'on the month of may, i run'??


CaymonRea

I run in the month of May.


josu918484

Sorry my mistake month should be singular


saniahthompson

Oops never mind it was being serious lol. They actually did exercise in May, lol sorry!


AbbyMarsh9

In the month of may, i run. For the rest of the year, youll find me in my favorite spot: on the couch.


bcorwin

Could I say 'Por el mes de mayo...'?


beeeeeeeeth

'Por' suggests that you spend the entire month running! I don't know whether it would be accepted but it means something slightly different.


noini89

why 'en el mes de mayo' not en el mes DEL mayo??'


beeeeeeeeth

Because 'mayo' is a proper noun. You wouldn't use'el' or 'la' before someone's name.


benitavanm

Could you say "en el mes de mayo, corro" ?


Mjcm94

Yes that would be fine


liootas

Isn't it an error that mayo and yo are pronounced diffirently? Shouldn't both words be pronounced in the same way either with /ʤ/ sound or with /j/?


ocopologist

I thought that mayo sounded like may-joe or something... and yo sounded like joe.


minecraftcat1

Fine. Tell me where to run all may!


SerenaSimson

Im tellin you they put kool aid in these people's brains!


nutellaella2019

Some of them, yes, yes indeed.


FlappyCheeseCake

is that it?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!??!?!?


rebxvrth

You can also say "En el mes de mayo, corro."


Abotay

Run Forest run!


Bikash102684

In English not necessarily we use the frequently


PegWhitman

All along it has been run and now it is race?


nutellaella2019

What from? Or is he just lazy the other 11 months and decides to exercise in May? LOL!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.