"En el mes de mayo, yo corro."

Translation:In the month of May, I run.

5 years ago

40 Comments


ispaniya

taking this prior to learning mes or mayo, i just wrote "in the sea of mayonnaise, I run"

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

There's something oddly poetic about this. Like, I could see this line popping up in a John Green novel.

3 years ago

hkalagana

HAHAHA too trueeee!!!! muy bien.

2 years ago

CandyCane333Flo

were do i run?

3 years ago

Camelor

And I just keep running and running and running.

5 years ago

18jvilches

And running and running and running and running and running. Then its June

4 years ago

DavidHu448282

And when I got tired, I slept...

2 years ago

13x666

Can I just say "En mayo yo corro", for example? Or is "en el mes de [month name]" a common way to say that?

And another thing: why is the comma there?

5 years ago

greenmachine19

The comma is there because the sentence structure is reversed. In English this is done for suspense or some similar effect. Like this: "We fought when the British came" to "When the British came, we fought."

I think this sentence may be a bit weird though. I think you could say "Corro en mayo". To say "en el mes de mayo" seems redundant and unnatural.

5 years ago

RibeiroRebeca

am I the only one that remembered the arcade fire song?

3 years ago

SheilaDong

♫ ♪ Voy a hacer un disco en el mes de mayo, en el mes de mayo, en el mes de mayo ♪ ♫

2 years ago

MarissaGut4

I put cook instead of run!! My brain was thinking about cooking! FOOD!!!!! =P

3 years ago

MarcinZie

Oh, how very natural that sounds in English.

1 year ago

arlyxiao

the translation is too complicated, why not use 'I run in may'

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

How is it complicated? It is a bit convoluted but not really difficult to translate.

5 years ago

muatik
muatik

"in may I run" is also acceptable

5 years ago

louiesenpai

Why not 'on the month of may, i run'??

3 years ago

CaymonRea

I run in the month of May.

3 years ago

SerenaSimson

Caymon rea hey

3 years ago

josu918484

Sorry my mistake month should be singular

3 years ago

saniahthompson

Oops never mind it was being serious lol. They actually did exercise in May, lol sorry!

2 years ago

AbbyMarsh9

In the month of may, i run. For the rest of the year, youll find me in my favorite spot: on the couch.

1 year ago

bcorwin

Could I say 'Por el mes de mayo...'?

4 years ago

beeeeeeeeth

'Por' suggests that you spend the entire month running! I don't know whether it would be accepted but it means something slightly different.

3 years ago

noini89

why 'en el mes de mayo' not en el mes DEL mayo??'

4 years ago

beeeeeeeeth

Because 'mayo' is a proper noun. You wouldn't use'el' or 'la' before someone's name.

3 years ago

benitavanm

Could you say "en el mes de mayo, corro" ?

3 years ago

Mjcm94

Yes that would be fine

3 years ago

liootas

Isn't it an error that mayo and yo are pronounced diffirently? Shouldn't both words be pronounced in the same way either with /ʤ/ sound or with /j/?

3 years ago

ocopologist

I thought that mayo sounded like may-joe or something... and yo sounded like joe.

2 years ago

ocopologist

confusing!!!

2 years ago

minecraftcat1

Fine. Tell me where to run all may!

3 years ago

SerenaSimson

Im tellin you they put kool aid in these people's brains!

3 years ago

ThatSushiGirlx

Some of them, yes, yes indeed.

5 months ago

FlappyCheeseCake

is that it?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!??!?!?

2 years ago

rebxvrth

You can also say "En el mes de mayo, corro."

2 years ago

Abotay
Abotay

Run Forest run!

1 year ago

Bikash102684

In English not necessarily we use the frequently

11 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

All along it has been run and now it is race?

9 months ago

ThatSushiGirlx

What from? Or is he just lazy the other 11 months and decides to exercise in May? LOL!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.