"Tamta děvčata poznávají tamta města."

Translation:Those girls are getting to know those cities.

August 28, 2018

6 Comments


DeniseSchl5

Is there a clue in this sentence to know it should be "recognize/are getting to know" instead of "know/recognize"? When I saw the word I remembered recognize but I had to use are recognizing.

November 3, 2018

VladaFu

This verb can mean both. And therefore, both are accepted here.

The reason to prefer "getting to know" here is only because it makes more sense. But both are accepted here.

November 3, 2018

ChristianWirth

Why is "Those girls know those cities" incorrect?

August 28, 2018

Praha2017

Because the girls don't know the cities yet, they are still in the process of getting to know them (verb poznávat). Your sentence would be "Tamta děvčata znají tamta města" (verb znát).

August 28, 2018

butterfly604479

Sorry - got my plural cities wrong - so I take back the report that my answer should be accepted! Apologies.

November 27, 2018

VladaFu

Just carry on next time, there are loads ofobvious overlooks in the reports. No problem.

November 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.