"यह दीवार हरी है।"

Translation:This wall is green.

August 28, 2018

5 Comments


Nanditha19

I thought diwar could be used to describe a door?

August 28, 2018

Zesul

Nope. Door is called दरवाज़ा (darwaazaa).

August 28, 2018

kotlaHavis

I thought its "this wall is in green colour" I guess its correct

April 18, 2019

Elliott728894

is wall masculine or feminine ? Duo says: दीवार हरी है but plural is दीवारै, correct ?

July 6, 2019

Zerenei

दीवारें is the plural, which is the plural for feminine nouns not ending in ई, it is feminine.

July 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.