1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह दीवार हरी है।"

"यह दीवार हरी है।"

Translation:This wall is green.

August 28, 2018

9 Comments


Nanditha19

I thought diwar could be used to describe a door?


Zesul

Nope. Door is called दरवाज़ा (darwaazaa).


NithyaKotla

I thought its "this wall is in green colour" I guess its correct


Elliott728893

is wall masculine or feminine ? Duo says: दीवार हरी है but plural is दीवारै, correct ?


Zerenei

दीवारें is the plural, which is the plural for feminine nouns not ending in ई, it is feminine.


Priyadhars53323

I mistakenly touch


rajanijune

Yes you are a noop

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.