"You indicate the color."

Translation:Tu indichi il colore.

March 30, 2013

8 Comments


Elena18

Could this also be used to mean "Show [me] the color"? as an imperative? Grazie

March 30, 2013

sharkbbb

For regular -are verbs the singular affirmative and imperative are swapped between formal and informal (tu and Lei). Plural (voi) usually uses the same form for both. The pronoun position and the punctuation can help to determine which is the case:

Affirmative

  • (tu) indichi il colore. = You indicate the color. (singular, informal)
  • (Lei) indica il colore. = You indicate the color. (singular, formal)
  • (voi) indicate il colore. = You indicate the color. (plural)

Imperative

  • indica (tu) il colore! = Indicate the color! (singular, informal)
  • indichi (Lei) il colore! = Indicate the color! (singular, formal)
  • indicate (voi) il colore! = Indicate the color! (plural)
January 13, 2016

nayrad

No

March 24, 2015

TheLotanos

I was wrong and It fixed me to "indica il colore" which is certainly wrong… isn't it?

December 24, 2013

Emrani

I think "Indica il colore" is imperative - you might be telling someone to indicate the colour.

March 7, 2014

TheLotanos

I think "Indica" is a "He\She" referance, isn't it?

March 7, 2014

Emrani

Not in the imperative. Imperative verb endings are not the same as indicative verb endings and verbs that end in "are" in the infinitive (like "indicare") swap the "tu" and "lei/lui" form around. This page explains it: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm The imperative "tu" form is definitely "indica".

March 7, 2014

SallyDeBain

Indica could be "lei indica", which is the formal "you" .

January 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.