1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You indicate the color."

"You indicate the color."

Translation:Tu indichi il colore.

March 30, 2013

7 Comments


Elena18

Could this also be used to mean "Show [me] the color"? as an imperative? Grazie


sharkbbb

For regular -are verbs the singular affirmative and imperative are swapped between formal and informal (tu and Lei). Plural (voi) usually uses the same form for both. The pronoun position and the punctuation can help to determine which is the case:

Affirmative

  • (tu) indichi il colore. = You indicate the color. (singular, informal)
  • (Lei) indica il colore. = You indicate the color. (singular, formal)
  • (voi) indicate il colore. = You indicate the color. (plural)

Imperative

  • indica (tu) il colore! = Indicate the color! (singular, informal)
  • indichi (Lei) il colore! = Indicate the color! (singular, formal)
  • indicate (voi) il colore! = Indicate the color! (plural)

TheLotanos

I was wrong and It fixed me to "indica il colore" which is certainly wrong… isn't it?


Emrani

I think "Indica il colore" is imperative - you might be telling someone to indicate the colour.


TheLotanos

I think "Indica" is a "He\She" referance, isn't it?


Emrani

Not in the imperative. Imperative verb endings are not the same as indicative verb endings and verbs that end in "are" in the infinitive (like "indicare") swap the "tu" and "lei/lui" form around. This page explains it: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm The imperative "tu" form is definitely "indica".


SallyDeBain

Indica could be "lei indica", which is the formal "you" .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.