1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "अपने पीछे देखो।"

"अपने पीछे देखो।"

Translation:Look behind you.

August 28, 2018

12 Comments


leonardinh1

What is the function of अपने in the sentence? I mean, why अपने and not आप or तुम?


Zesul

In Hindi, पीछे देखो can mean both "Look back" and "Look behind (something/someone)". अपने (meaning: of oneself) is used to specifically imply the first meaning.

A: पीछे देखो। (Look back/behind of...)
B: किसके? (Of what?)
A: अपने! (Of yourself!)

The ambiguity above disappears if A says "अपने पीछे देखो।" in the first place.

The example was just to show the function of अपने. In normal conversations "पीछे देखो" is just as commonly used to mean "Look back" as "अपने पीछे देखो" because context often eliminates the need of अपने.


Jacky101000

Is this "apne" the same apne we met before, for example in "वे अपने नाना के साथ रहते हैं" (they live with THEIR OWN grandfather)? that means that if I want to say "I look behind myself" I must use "apnaa" instead of the plural form "apne", for example "मैं अपना पीछे देखता हूँ"? Pls, tons of lingots if you answer


Nina427848

Yes it is the same ownership related word. You must still use the oblique form:अपने - मैं अपने पीछे देखता हूँ... Though sometimes in conversations, the अपने may be omitted when it is obvious from the context


leonardinh1

Oh, thank you so much! I've given you two lingots!


bhairabsaikia

Why is it अपने and not अपना ? is it अपने because पीछे is a postposition? Am i right?


OJFord

It's not a post-position, but as they often do it/the context does make it oblique.

See my answer above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28634668?comment_id=36185386


Shrihari967304

Why "See behind you" is not being accepted?


WannabeSmile

Why is this (and other location related prepositions) in the oblique form?


OJFord

The location (in such examples) is the verb's direct object - this example is in the imperative mood (देखी) so the subject (तुम) is implicit; object is 'behind you', and the verb is 'look'.

It's grammatically accusative; English nouns don't decline so we just say 'you'; in Hindi the oblique case encompasses the accusative, hence अपने।


Rams126154

is it wrong to say " look at your back"? can anyone pls explain


OJFord

That would probably require a mirror, and mean inspecting the body part 'back', not the area behind you.

Perhaps the confusion is phrases like 'watch your back'? That's sort of slang/a colloquial saying (maybe military in origin? Six becoming 'back'?) that does indeed mean 'look behind you' (or be careful of what is behind you) - but that is not conveyed by 'look at', as with many sayings and slang in general, seemingly slight changes to words destroy it completely, because they're often set phrases only said in one way.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.