1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Are you washing the dishes?"

"Are you washing the dishes?"

Translation:Unaosha vyombo?

August 28, 2018

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Confused by image of dishes being labled sahani


Martin633120

    I should think that "Mnaosha vyombo?" would be accepted as the question fails to specify whether you is sing. or pl. But as of today DL doesn't accept it.


Realeyezzz

    Vyombo vs sahani. The image is comfusing,only by chance do we get it right , or by redoing the sentence an other time ....


IndianaJBird

    I was told byba swahili speaker thst vyombo means container? Which is correct?


machieng

    It can also mean containers/vessels. The singular (container) is 'chombo'


Marty022580

    What is incorrect of the translation "Je nyinyi mnaosha vyombo"?

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.