"To je dobré mléko."

Translation:This is good milk.

August 28, 2018

4 Comments


n03l14_l

why "that is a good milk" is incorrect ?

August 28, 2018

smailBerkK

Because noun "milk" is uncountable in English, hence not using a/an here

September 17, 2018

Anna426405

'This milk is good' is also possible, a submitted for this as a correct answer. Thank you.

March 17, 2019

BoneheadBass

"This milk is good" is not an accepted translation because it is a different sentence grammatically. The course consistently distinguishes between predicative ("This IS good milk") and attributive ("This milk is GOOD") constructions of this type. You will run into this often as you move through the course, so it's good to understand it early on.

March 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.