1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To je dobré mléko."

"To je dobré mléko."

Translation:This is good milk.

August 28, 2018

6 Comments


n03l14_l

why "that is a good milk" is incorrect ?


smailBerkK

Because noun "milk" is uncountable in English, hence not using a/an here


Anna426405

'This milk is good' is also possible, a submitted for this as a correct answer. Thank you.


BoneheadBass

"This milk is good" is not an accepted translation because it is a different sentence grammatically. The course consistently distinguishes between predicative ("This IS good milk") and attributive ("This milk is GOOD") constructions of this type. You will run into this often as you move through the course, so it's good to understand it early on.


Ivan496990

Careful! In croatian to je means he is^^


AgnusOinas

Nope, in Croatian it's just like in Czech - "to je" = "it is", and "on je" = "he is".

But of course, in both languages, you can point at a person and say "To je muž" (That's a man) instead of the (different) "On je muž" (He's man).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.