1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je dois un poulet."

"Je dois un poulet."

Translation:I owe a chicken.

March 30, 2013

64 Comments


littlexsparkee

I suspect fowl play.


D4v3thund3r

Why is this sentence used (as opposed to something you might use on an everyday basis)? Did you forget to pay the chicken rent? Borrow too much money from the chicken and can't pay it back? halp.


dhMuse

I think it's a reference to Socrates, whose last words were, according to Plato, "Crito, I owe a chicken to Asclepius" (Asclepius was the god of healing, who was healing Socrates of his unfortunate state of being alive).


littlexsparkee

It's a true question for the ages - which came first; the chicken or the debt?


tkaschel

Seriously. I can now tell people I owe a chicken but have yet to learn how to ask where a bathroom is.


[deactivated user]

    Où sont les toilettes s’il vous plaît.


CJuZtd

    Too funny! Tres amusant!


tekkie

    I found this interesting because I always thought of devoir as 'must' 'have too', 'should' or 'need to' ... I translated this as I need a chicken... apparently wrong J'ai besoin un poulet et une explanation. ;)


PenguiN42

    devoir has two meanings... "to have to" or "to owe". simple as that, really.


Wanda655505

    3 meanings...also homework.


beilum

    When followed by infinitive, it does indeed mean "to have to", otherwise it's "to owe"


BrotherDennis

    So "I need a chicken" would be "Je dois avoir un poulet" ? As in, "I have to have a chicken" ... Is this correct?


beilum

    Yes. You conjugate the first verb and the second stays in infinitive form.


JonoPowell

    besoin de un poulet et une explication


saycats

    Does this mean that I owe something to the chicken, or that I owe a chicken to someone else?


MThoriqMalano

    I think this phrase means "you owe a chicken to someone else". Like you forgot to pay a chicken or something


ubernichts

    I am laughing while I write this, but now I have to know. How do I say you owe something to a chicken?


MThoriqMalano

    Tu dois quelque chose à un poulet.


BLPK

    The perfect illustration of the difference between direct (the thing/amount owed) and indirect object (to whom it's owed).


rahimebrams

    je ne comprend pas cette phrase


AabLevellen

    Je dois=I owe, I am in debt

    un poulet=a chicken

    Je dois un poulet=I am in debt of a chicken, I owe (somewone) a chicken.


managerx

    "to owe" is used when the verb "devoir" is followed by a noun, when it is followed by a verb, it means "to have to, must".

    More about this verb:


AnnaTall

    Because of stuff like this, DL is much more fun than Rosetta Stone... Long live DL and its discussion pages!


diosbasado

    exchanging chickens for stuff is regular in most the world


northernguy

    I once read about a journalist whose grandfather had a reputation in the family for being a master linguist because of his ability to speak a dozen languages which enabled them to survive forced migration. The journalist was surprised to discover late in life that all his grandfather actually knew were currency denominations and different language variations of the phrase how much is a chicken here?

    Apparently the answer provided him with all he really needed to know about the local economy wherever they were forced to travel


Betsy134556

    I traveled years ago in a country I didn't know the language, and someone kindly taught me the basics: Hello, Thank you, Excuse me, I don't understand (the language), numbers 1-100 (time + money), and all the words for which is the ladies' toilet.


nathanport

    Je te dois un poulet - I owe you a chicken.


MadameP

    So, how would I say "I need a chicken"--when I'm starting to cook---um say coq au vin?


Maggieroni

    j'ai besoin d'un poulet??


managerx

    or "Il me faut un poulet." :)


Dianasassy

    Je dois avoir un poulet?


poakahi

    does this mean he owes someone a chicken or he owes a chicken something???


JayKaySan

    This is bizarre. How about "I owe you a chicken"? That would at least make sense.


dartisha

    The French phrase did not specify who was owed. It could be the Chicken God. Consider in English:

    "I owe fifty dollars"

    It does not say who is owed the money, but it is only one phrase in a conversation. More information is needed, but it is perfectly valid.

    "Je dois 50 euros"

    That is basically the phrase with the chicken, but the currency is different.

    Remember jinxing people? Making them owe you cokes? Things other than money can be owed. People can even owe respect or time.


joelmarshall

    Well it does make sense if you owe someone a chicken... what do you owe? "I owe a chicken" .. its just that I dont think this would apply to too many people these days


Wall1989

    I think this one is from the surrealist school


AabLevellen

    Rather old school ;) Barther was a natural part in most person's life not that long ago, and still is at some places on Earth. And comes to life again in difficult times as in wartime. And references to that still exist in litterature, theater, film and so on.


Keshet59

    I would love to know in what sense the chicken is owed, as others have pointed out. Can I say "tu me dois une voiture?" or even better, "tu me dois une Audi A8, rouge, s'il te plait"


AabLevellen

    You owe someone ore something (an organisation, for example) a chicken. The other phrases seem correct to me.


    [deactivated user]

      Is there a liaison between "dois" and "un?"


Roey639925

      I think the 'questioner' has egg on his face after this one - he has certainly laid a trap!


ninz0r

      This is the most ridiculous sentence I have ever seen. WTF does it even mean?


northernguy

      It means that some circumstance has come about (barter economy, private arrangement, wager) where someone owes someone a chicken.

      In barter economies, chickens are like the currency equivalent of a ten dollar bill as compared to cows which are like thousand dollar bills. Chicken/ten dollar bills are much more suitable for regular transactions than cow/thousand dollar bills.

      People who spend all their lives in large cities in advanced economies can rest assured they will never hear or need to use this phrase. For much of the world's population, including urban populations who look slightly outside their own personal experience, this phrase has some interest.


AabLevellen

      Still it might pop up in litterature, plays, movies, documentaries, articles and so on even for the modern city dweller in a monetary society.


Graminthesalmon

      How do we know when dois isn't need? Je dois de l'eau is it that I owe water or that I need it? Or is it only when you need to do something like Je dois etudier?


AabLevellen

      Yes, devoir=to have to do something, to owe something. When you talk about needing something you use besoin de quelque chose.


stephyrae1

      Yes I agree that "besoin" or "Il faut de" is to need something....that's not desperate. However I was taught in High School French that if you are REALLY desperate that you use devoir....Je dois (quelque chose) Comme, JE DOIS FAIRE DU PIPI! :)


managerx

      "devoir" + infinitive = obligation, necessity, probability ... ( + http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/devoir.htm )

      "devoir" + noun = to owe

      "avoir besoin de" = to need + "falloir" (Example: "Il me faut un stylo." = "I need a pen." )


Feeniqs

      So if I wanna say "I owe you a chicken", I'm guessing it would be "Je te dois un poulet."?


CJuZtd

      Who in the world says 'I owe a chicken?'


Maltagerr

      someone who owes a chicken


JamesLogie

      DuoLingo, I can understand that we need to learn that devoir can mean 'to owe', but this sentence is absolutely useless.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.