1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "दो दाँत"

"दो दाँत"

Translation:Two teeth

August 28, 2018

6 Comments


LoriHindi

Is the plural of tooth the same as singular in hindi? prob could just google this....


Zesul

In the direct case, yes. All masculine nouns that end in a consonant have the same form in singular and plural as long as the case is direct.


ErfanRezamand

दाँत should be related to word dental


Zesul

Indeed it is. In fact Hindi दाँत derives from Sanskrit दन्त, which is even closer to Latin dent, the origin of dental.


henrybelliveau

i love phrases like this that so strongly exemplify the shared indoeuropean DNA of Hindi and its cousins. Say this phrase in any romance language and it's pretty much mutually intelligible, in this case the french translation is jaw-droppingly similar: Deux dents!


bhairabsaikia

In one sentence there said "mere pair ke anguthe chote hain" why is that pair and not pairon?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.