"Choose a plate."

Translation:Scegli un piatto.

March 30, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EnricBort

¨sceglie¨ is for LEI that also means YOU in the respectful way,so why i can't use it? NON CAPISCO????


kewjab

Maybe they're wanting the imperative form for Lei, which is 'scelga', not 'sceglie' - check this on Word Reference - http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=scegliere imperativo:

Tu scegli

Lui/lei/Lei scelga

Noi scegliamo

Voi scegliete

Loro scelgano


Kara307221

Here is a good explantion on how to build imparative forms in general.

The formal imparative equals the congiuntivo, the informal one depends on the ending of the verb (For example the second person singular -are verbs become -a, -ere and -ire verbs become -i. Except for the exceptions of course! ;) ).


kkulonja

You're absolutely right! Report it next time.


Elena18

I'm guessing this could mean "choose a DISH" (as in, choose whether you would like the spaghetti, the raviolli, or the veal parmesan)? or does it mean, literally mean "choose the PLATE on which you would like me to put your food"? Or both?? Grazie :)


JoeM.

Depending on the context, it could mean either choose a dish (as in food) or choose a plate (such as from a cupboard).


scottandjennifer

Why was I marked incorrect for putting "tu" before scegli?


timmyxb

Because its saying it as a command, not a statement of "You choose a plate."


DouglasWin6

If this imperative comes up in Verbs, Present 2, I think it's because although scegli as an imperative hasn't been introduced, scegli as an indicative form has been introduced. I'm not sure whether Duolingo's system can't distinguish the two or whether the contributors merely didn't think of distinguishing them in the system. Whatever the case, one way to be sure of one's ground with unfamiliar imperative forms is to select an infinitive, look it up in Wiktionary, expand the Conjugation section, and find the row of imperative forms. Here's a link to scegliere's conjugation in Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/scegliere#Conjugation

Right now, a total of 3 upvotes would put this comment at the top, where people are most likely to see it. (Since we don't benefit from upvotes here, I feel comfortable making the suggestion.)


blakepgh

The correct answer assumes "you" but the question is neutral. This is a glitch?


kkulonja

"Sceglie un piatto." is a polite form and so is correct and should be accepted.


malcolmissimo

Scelgie is the indicative polite form, but here we have an instruction, which requires the imperative mood. However the polite imperative is always the 3rd person subjunctive, in this case scelga. This is because you can't give orders politely, so you have to say "One might choose ..." instead. Not kidding.


jayerb

Why wouldn't Scegliere un piatto be accepted? Since this is the imperative, I thought the infinitive form of the verb would be expected.


LoriQuaid

To construct a negative command, like "Don't open the gate!", Italian uses the infinitive form of the verb (Non aprire il cancello!). However to construct a positive command, like "Open the gate!", Italian conjugates the verb using the imperative tense (Apra il cancello!)


Erminio476142

I am italian, the sentences:

Scegliere un piatto!

Aprire il cancello!

using the infinite form as an imperative have meaning like an order or a manner in general or a routine procedure like in a recipe or in instructions or also is used a lot as military-like order


nayrad

Latin languages aren't like english. Imperative verbs are conjugated


victorvillena

Italian doesn't use infinitive for its imperative form, I think.


ascahil0

I thought commands were a different tense/conjugation. Even if it happens to be the the same for "you, choose a plate" and "you choose a plate" i think it's confusing to not make clear whether this is a command


Gianna68

What is wrong with Tu scegli un piatto?


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

When giving a command like this, do you use the "tu" conjugation? We haven't been taught the imperative yet so this is confusing


JosephGioi2

I typed Tu scegli un piatto for Choose a plate. Why is it incorrect?


ChrissyCurbPL

It is a command so you would not usually use "You/Tu" before a command or imperative, I guess. But your conjugation (verb) is correct. I would have counted it correct.


zzxj

In the discussion for guido io, someone said verb + subject was used for imperatives. So I tried "scegli tu un piatto" and it told me the correct answer was "scegliete un piatto". I tried "scegliete voi un piatto" and it wanted "scegli un piatto".


ChrissyCurbPL

Have we learned the "Command" forms of verbs already and I was asleep for it? Is this not the command form and if so should not the use of a more formal "you" be understood? So therefore, should we not use "sceglie or sceglia"?????????


Brian704673

Why couldn't i have 'Voi scegliete il piatto' ?


multilingoboy

The meanings were messed up without showing any familiar words.


StephenBol8

What is wrong with "seleziona"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.