"Choose a plate."

Translation:Scegli un piatto.

March 30, 2013

19 Comments


Elena18

I'm guessing this could mean "choose a DISH" (as in, choose whether you would like the spaghetti, the raviolli, or the veal parmesan)? or does it mean, literally mean "choose the PLATE on which you would like me to put your food"? Or both?? Grazie :)

March 30, 2013

JoeM.

Depending on the context, it could mean either choose a dish (as in food) or choose a plate (such as from a cupboard).

January 2, 2014

blakepgh

The correct answer assumes "you" but the question is neutral. This is a glitch?

August 8, 2013

EnricBort

¨sceglie¨ is for LEI that also means YOU in the respectful way,so why i can't use it? NON CAPISCO????

January 9, 2015

Cercatore1

Maybe they're wanting the imperative form for Lei, which is 'scelga', not 'sceglie' - check this on Word Reference - http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=scegliere imperativo:

Tu scegli

Lui/lei/Lei scelga

Noi scegliamo

Voi scegliete

Loro scelgano

March 22, 2017

kkulonja

You're absolutely right! Report it next time.

February 5, 2016

jayerb

Why wouldn't Scegliere un piatto be accepted? Since this is the imperative, I thought the infinitive form of the verb would be expected.

January 14, 2014

LoriQuaid

To construct a negative command, like "Don't open the gate!", Italian uses the infinitive form of the verb (Non aprire il cancello!). However to construct a positive command, like "Open the gate!", Italian conjugates the verb using the imperative tense (Apra il cancello!)

April 24, 2016

victorvillena

Italian doesn't use infinitive for its imperative form, I think.

February 3, 2014

nayrad

Latin languages aren't like english. Imperative verbs are conjugated

February 8, 2015

scottandjennifer

Why was I marked incorrect for putting "tu" before scegli?

December 25, 2014

timmyxb

Because its saying it as a command, not a statement of "You choose a plate."

December 29, 2014

scottandjennifer

Thanks very much!

December 30, 2014

kkulonja

"Sceglie un piatto." is a polite form and so is correct and should be accepted.

February 5, 2016

malcolmissimo

Scelgie is the indicative polite form, but here we have an instruction, which requires the imperative mood. However the polite imperative is always the 3rd person subjunctive, in this case scelga. This is because you can't give orders politely, so you have to say "One might choose ..." instead. Not kidding.

December 29, 2017

multilingoboy

The meanings were messed up without showing any familiar words.

October 2, 2015

ascahil0

I thought commands were a different tense/conjugation. Even if it happens to be the the same for "you, choose a plate" and "you choose a plate" i think it's confusing to not make clear whether this is a command

May 30, 2016

StephenBol8

What is wrong with "seleziona"?

May 31, 2016

zzxj

In the discussion for guido io, someone said verb + subject was used for imperatives. So I tried "scegli tu un piatto" and it told me the correct answer was "scegliete un piatto". I tried "scegliete voi un piatto" and it wanted "scegli un piatto".

October 4, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.