"Neha is sleeping on the floor."

Translation:नेहा ज़मीन पर सो रही है।

August 28, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


guigarfr

Could ज़मीन पर नेहा सो रही है be correct?


Zesul

That would mean "On the floor, Neha is sleeping".


B96lXSTM

I was surprized that ज़मीन पर नेहा सो रही है was not accepted.

If we compare it to this other sentence, "A pigeon is sitting on the window." (which they translated as खिड़की पर कबूतर बैठा है।) I think they have the same structure in English. I don't quite understand why the sentence structure should differ in Hindi?

Does it have anything to do with Neha being a person?

Please help me out!


B96lXSTM

Also, कबूतर खिड़की पर बैठा है was appearently an acceptable translation to "A pigeon is sitting on the window" as well. This has the same structure as नेहा ज़मीन पर सो रही है

How is it that the sentence with the pigeon can be written either way, while this with Neha can't?


MihikaKumar

Yes it is correct, it should be accepted if you're writing it


amo_jack_frost

I am fundraising for Neha. ; p


derliesl

I know it is not correct but it surprises me that sleeping is not an adjective like standing or sleeping. It would make sense that the sentence would be नेहा सोती है when she is asleep, and सो रही है when she is in the process of falling asleep.


paul376479

Ah but if Neha is in the process of going to sleep, we would say: Neha is going to sleep. And the correct sentence for this is: Neha sohne ja rahi hai. (Neha to sleep is going). :)


paul376479

And : Neha is going to sleep on the floor. That is: Neha zamin par sohne ja rahi hai. :)


ph.Eb689l

Why neha is sleeping on the floor?


EthanJose10

Yessss! FLOOOOR GAAANG!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.