"Saya suka budaya Jepang."

Translation:I like the Japanese culture.

August 28, 2018

3 Comments


Rick392366

Saya suka budaya Jepang.
Meaning: I like Japanese cultures.

'I like Japanese culture' = also accepted as a correct answer.

'Japanese cultures' (plural form), can it be said like that in English ?

August 28, 2018

JamesTWils

Well, you might say that, I suppose, if you were emphasizing some sort of Japanese multiculturalism, e.g. the Ainu, Ryukyuans, etc.

November 4, 2018

AlexErdman

Though while it is still correct it would be less common than a simple "Japanese culture"

November 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.