1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज सेब बेचता है ।"

"राज सेब बेचता है "

Translation:Raj sells apples.

August 28, 2018

7 Comments


JasirKT

Raj sells an apple. Is it correct?


This_is_Roshan

A more apt Hindi translation for your sentence would be: राज एक सेब बेचता है।


Marissa321702

It could be Raj sells the apple, no?


whimslcott

If it's apples and not apple, shouldn't it be हैं?


This_is_Roshan

Here, 'है' refers to the subject 'Raj' (राज) and not to the object 'apples' (सेब). Since Raj is singular, usage of 'है' is apt here.


blaqvernaq

Isn't this also the Duolingo translation for "Raj sells the apple"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.