1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The cat has a red boot."

"The cat has a red boot."

Translation:Le chat a une botte rouge.

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


SteveBlack1

Why isn't it 'rouges' as the boot is feminine?


JoeM.

Hi Steve, Rouge is used to modify both masculine and feminine nouns. Rouges is the plural form. Since the sentence mentions one boot, the correct translation is 'une botte rouge.' Hope this helps!


BarbwireQ

Why is, in this case, the adverb 'rouge' (one syllable!) behind the noun?


Slovenec

Rouge is an adjective. Adjectives of color go after the noun.


Soha_Aitch

What's The Difference Between "Botte Rouge" And "Rouge Botte" ?!!¿


Alex.Essilfie
  • Botte rouge: Red boot

  • Rouge botte: incorrect; adjectives of colour always come after the object they modify


joanmcdaniel

Is "la chatte" not how you would refer to a female cat?


Alex.Essilfie

Yes it is. Why do you ask?


Abhiram136056

Why can't i say "la chatte as une botte rouge" ?


MinervaTheory

As is used for tu.


austinea

How to know when adjective comes before or after the noun?


James614376

in French, most adjectives come after the noun. Major exceptions like "beau", "jeune", "bon" and "petit" are often taught as the "BAGS" adjectives Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size. Words like this go before the noun they describe. Example: "Un chat noir" (a black cat) BUT "Un petit chat" (a small cat)


n6zs

In French, color words always follow the noun, e.g., une botte rouge.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.