"The cat has a red boot."

Translation:Le chat a une botte rouge.

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


SteveBlack1

Why isn't it 'rouges' as the boot is feminine?

February 21, 2014

JoeM.

Hi Steve, Rouge is used to modify both masculine and feminine nouns. Rouges is the plural form. Since the sentence mentions one boot, the correct translation is 'une botte rouge.' Hope this helps!

February 28, 2014

BarbwireQ

Why is, in this case, the adverb 'rouge' (one syllable!) behind the noun?

March 1, 2014

Slovenec

Rouge is an adjective. Adjectives of color go after the noun.

March 29, 2014

Soha_Aitch

What's The Difference Between "Botte Rouge" And "Rouge Botte" ?!!¿

October 5, 2014

Alex.Essilfie
  • Botte rouge: Red boot

  • Rouge botte: incorrect; adjectives of colour always come after the object they modify

May 10, 2015

joanmcdaniel

Is "la chatte" not how you would refer to a female cat?

May 20, 2015

Alex.Essilfie

Yes it is. Why do you ask?

May 20, 2015

Abhiram136056

Why can't i say "la chatte as une botte rouge" ?

February 9, 2018

Adranomia

As is used for tu.

March 30, 2018

austinea

How to know when adjective comes before or after the noun?

May 26, 2018

James614376

in French, most adjectives come after the noun. Major exceptions like "beau", "jeune", "bon" and "petit" are often taught as the "BAGS" adjectives Beauty, Age, Goodness, Size. Words like this go before the noun they describe. Example: "Un chat noir" (a black cat) BUT "Un petit chat" (a small cat)

September 7, 2018

n6zs

In French, color words always follow the noun, e.g., une botte rouge.

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.