"उसका मुँह लाल है।"

Translation:Her mouth is red.

August 28, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Since the dictionary gives "face" as well as "mouth", I was wondering if the sentence actually makes more sense in terms of "Her face is red". Speaking of a "red mouth" seems unnatural at least in English I find, and "Her lips are red" seems more fitting, instead. Would this translate differently into Hindi, or is the word मुँह actually used in this sense?


Zumer76532

    I agree with you.


ragingfire4

    Agreed. When I think of "chehra laal hai" the English equivalent context would be face red with anger or blushing or rosy due to cold. As for lips, can say laal hoth


Theboyduddes

    उसका can even be male


websford

    Uska refers to the mouth not to the owner of the mouth.


Gita-ji

    Yes. And mouth मुँह is masculine.


PURPLEUARMY

    Yes but it can also be reffering to female cuz we cannot write or say it as 'उसकी मुँह'


RanzoG

    मुँह is mispronounced. Too much emphasis on ह.


kooprad

    Yeah unfortunately through this whole Hindi course, the Text-to-Speech engine puts too much emphasis on it, almost like a sanskrit visarga. जगह, वज़ह,...


Neethu913490

    "muh" here is face... her face is red.


LinguisticBoi

    it can mean mouth or face


Anthony101199

    Face is चेहरा


BooBooBadger

    I've never heard native speakers use that word, only muh. Probably popular in certain areas though.


PURPLEUARMY

    Yes when get the hang of saying it in public, everybody understands that ur saying about the face but as per the options we are reffering it to mouth ig


acegirl_6

    Why is it putting the half moon and dot on top of मुँह? From the way it's pronounced, shouldn't it just be मुह?


tizerzert

    Can a native speaker tell us how to pronounce मुंह properly?


Pamela418810

    Why is उसका used here?? Why is वह wrong??


websford

    Yes. Mouth is masculine.


Dony_Fony

    Did she eat a chilli XD


Drew769603

    Is muha (mouth) masculine? That's why it's uska not uski?


J.Compean

    Correct. Duolingo really needs to add gender to their dictionary.


imma_potato123

    हाँ, क्योंकि वह अपनी माँ से पिट गई।

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.