1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसका मुँह लाल है।"

"उसका मुँह लाल है।"

Translation:Her mouth is red.

August 28, 2018

18 Comments


Theboyduddes

उसका can even be male


PURPLEUARMY

Yes but it can also be reffering to female cuz we cannot write or say it as 'उसकी मुँह'


rueThom

Since the dictionary gives "face" as well as "mouth", I was wondering if the sentence actually makes more sense in terms of "Her face is red". Speaking of a "red mouth" seems unnatural at least in English I find, and "Her lips are red" seems more fitting, instead. Would this translate differently into Hindi, or is the word मुँह actually used in this sense?


Krisbaudi

Could it be a sore throat? This was my first guess.


RanzoG

मुँह is mispronounced. Too much emphasis on ह.


kooprad

Yeah unfortunately through this whole Hindi course, the Text-to-Speech engine puts too much emphasis on it, almost like a sanskrit visarga. जगह, वज़ह,...


Neethu913490

"muh" here is face... her face is red.


LinguisticBoi

it can mean mouth or face


Anthony101199

Face is चेहरा


BoogalooBa

I've never heard native speakers use that word, only muh. Probably popular in certain areas though.


PURPLEUARMY

Yes when get the hang of saying it in public, everybody understands that ur saying about the face but as per the options we are reffering it to mouth ig


acegirl_6

Why is it putting the half moon and dot on top of मुँह? From the way it's pronounced, shouldn't it just be मुह?


Drew769603

Is muha (mouth) masculine? That's why it's uska not uski?


J.Compean

Correct. Duolingo really needs to add gender to their dictionary.


tizerzert

Can a native speaker tell us how to pronounce मुंह properly?


ph.9LzuUe

Coungunshpen We learn Her mouth is red in Pretchcher In hindu Of hindi pain


ph.9LzuUe

Puting in Distoryrey com In google do you know to verbs in Hindu

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.