"Are you dead?"

Translation:Apakah kamu sudah mati?

August 28, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


S9N1t

"Apakah Anda sudah mati" not accepted. It should be, shouldn't it? The question is so unlikely, I don't think we can assume it's only something that would be asked informally - we might be speaking to a very senior ghost.


Rick392366

Are you dead?
Meaning: Apakah kamu sudah mati?

Apakah kamu mati? = should be accepted (reported).
'sudah' is redundant here, imho.


1CN5ijzC

I think "sudah" can be used here, but the tone becomes
"Are you really - really dead" :)


Rick392366

"Are you really - really dead" :)

LOL
Benar-benar mampus lu ?

(not reported)
:)


donny309620

So, the reverse translation of "Apakah kamu sudah mati?" would be "Are you dead yet?"


learninghuman_

i think "have you died?" would work too


natnat_10

Kalau udh mati ngapain diajak ngobrol?


Brian260733

Why do we need "sudah" in this translation?


natnat_10

It's because "dead" is the past tense of "die", therefore, "sudah" needs to be added to "mati" to show that the person is already dead in the past. If there's no "sudah" in the sentence, it would be weird bcuz in English, it would mean "Are you die?"


Brian260733

But "dead" is an adjective. The past tense of "die" is "died".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.