1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ama il caffè."

"Lei ama il caffè."

Translation:She loves coffee.

March 30, 2013

28 Comments


Elena18

In Italian do you use "love" for inanimate objects?


ReubenGB

As far as I know, you don't use it like this. In the time I've spent in Italy, I was told the verb amare is only for romantic love. To say you love a friend or family member they use "ti voglio bene", and talking about an inanimate object should be the verb "adorare". I think this should be Lei adora il caffe.


LilyStiles1

How would you say that you love your sister/mother then?


frostybrandon

I've heard amare used for mother's love. I think there's a proverb that translates to "the best love is mother's love" and it used amare. That being said, there's a more common proverb: Amor di madre, amore senza limiti. And that uses the noun form of amare, so it should be fine saying that you ami your mother.


chatee

Would you like to go to Europe this summer?. Oh, I would love it!


droginator

This doesn't make sense to me as a native speaker. When we 'love' something like the sense that Americans use it to 'like something a lot' we will say 'mi piace tanto' or 'mi piace un sacco'.


GregoryPotts

Isn't "You love coffee" a good translation for this too?


ruthgrace00

I think so too, Mr Potts. But I got it marked wrong by Duolingo.


magofa

Is it necessary to use "il"? Would it be correct to say Lei ama caffè?


Babiole

Is there a different verb to say "like", or can I use "amo"?


AdrianaLus

You can say "mi piace il caffè" :) it would mean "I like coffee". I love coffee would be amo il caffè


nayrad

It would have to be "a mi piace il caffe"


sandrabruck

No; "mi piace il caffè" is correct and also "a me piace il caffè"-

The first is the construction with the "unstressed/atonic object pronoun" and the "second with the "stressed/tonic object pronoun".

Have a look here:

comment/2622199


nayrad

oops i got my spanish and italian mixed up


VipulSharm7

Ah, coffee....! What i wouldn't give for a great espresso right now...


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

In English, you would say "She loves the coffee" for an immediate context.


EricSchrag

Why is this not "the coffee"? I usually get dinged by Duo when there's an 'il' that i don't translate to 'the'.


arammr

Should it not be "She likes..." instead of "She loves..."?


Dan676870

So how is the English word "cafe" (well, I know, it's the French word, but we nicked it) translated? I tried it here, as "coffee shop/ bar" is given in the hints, but I got a big bing bong no. Surely "coffee shop" or "coffee bar" is the same as "cafe"..?


droginator

You would use the word "caffetteria" or even "bar" which the Italians have adapted into modern vernacular.


Dan676870

But this is for the English translation - speaking for myself, as a native English speaker, I would never use cafeteria in English for a coffee shop - to me, a cafeteria is synonymous with a dodgy works canteen, not a sophisticated coffee vendors, which would always be "cafe". Caffe in Italian = coffee only? In which case the hints of "coffee shop" or "coffee bar" are incorrect translations of caffe and should not be given as hints..? Or does Italian "caffe" also equal "coffee shop / bar", in which case, why is cafe not an acceptable translation?


droginator

"caffetteria" = coffee shop in Italian, and is the most definitive word. I understand the meaning of this word in English is quite different, and truly has no parallels to the Italian definition. So while caffetteria is the equivalent of coffee shop, the adapted substitute words "bar" and even "cafe" are accepted just the same. Just remember cafe = coffee shop and caffe = coffee.


Dan676870

In which case, why did the hints suggest "coffee shop" yet reject "cafe"?


AddyMoreno

I do! I can't live without my coffee hahaha


MrMOOstachE34

I thought I heard something else. I wish these were a little more slow and clear.


BettyRitch1

the audio is non existent on multiple occasions. I cannot respond to what I cannpt hear!


LaurelMont6

when that happens, select at the bottom left "can't listen now" and it will mark you correct and move on.


Andy_dw

I heard 'Lei non ha mai il caffè" but that would be too ridiculus...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.