"Kami berangkat ke pasar."

Translation:We are leaving for the market.

August 28, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sally729131

I said "We leave for the market" and it wasn't accepted. It said the correct answer was "We are leaving for the market." What's the difference?


judy967009

There's no difference - report it... :)


Rick392366

It should be accepted now.


evebergin1

would "kami pergi ke pasar" be O.K.?


mio701730

What is the meaning...go to or leave from?


LydiaMills3

We left (to go) to the market?


werewere-wolfy

When having to tap English words, to form a translation 'leave' wasn't even an option. I had to tap 'We are going to the market'. I can understand that it may count as a correct translation, but it shouldn't be the main translation.


AidanStone1

Could someone explain why this cant be 'we are leaving the market' where does the 'for' come from.

Isnt 'berangkat' leave and leaving for?

Thanks


DanielTan262784

Because the word Ke means to/for (towards a place) so in this context they are leaving for the market


Adharsh05

"We are leaving for market" is what I wrote, It fricking broke my streak duhh


Sam278989

So I assume that "berangkat" is a transitive verb; you aren't just leaving. You are leaving with a specific destination.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.