1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Lobak ini putih dan panjang."

"Lobak ini putih dan panjang."

Translation:This radish is white and long.

August 28, 2018

8 Comments


garpike

'This radish is long and white' seems to me a much more natural order of these words in English.


hypershock

Yes! English has a very specific adjective order


Sharon915741

First the bananas and now the radish...


Karel328342

I asked to my Balinese friend, what is "lobak" and he answered me "I don't know"


Keith_Price

Adjective order in English needs size before colour. Long and white.


tsuj1g1r1

Did the computer lady just pronounce "lobak" with a hard k? :O


tabris12

Yes, but that's the proper pronounciation. There's another word in indonesian "loba" meaning greedy, same pronounciation without a hard k


Michael34529

I put turnip and was told it was wrong. Lobak is turnip and radish so it should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.