"Lobak ini putih dan panjang."

Translation:This radish is white and long.

August 28, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlaskanSharon

First the bananas and now the radish...


garpike

'This radish is long and white' seems to me a much more natural order of these words in English.


hypershock

Yes! English has a very specific adjective order


RamenDutchman

Yes, but it's best to put them in the order of the Indonesian sentence to test wether you really know which word means which


Karel328342

I asked to my Balinese friend, what is "lobak" and he answered me "I don't know"


[deactivated user]

    Adjective order in English needs size before colour. Long and white.


tsuj1g1r1

    Did the computer lady just pronounce "lobak" with a hard k? :O


Raekima

    Yes, but that's the proper pronounciation. There's another word in indonesian "loba" meaning greedy, same pronounciation without a hard k


memerson76

    I put turnip and was told it was wrong. Lobak is turnip and radish so it should be accepted


angbagongquezon

    Maybe it's different from Indonesian. I often see this confusion with vegetables and fruits. Because some countries have their own species of a vegetable for example, and that species might be more similar to your country's vegetable's cousin species. So often when they translate their vegetable into your vegetable, they struggle to be accurate because of the different varieties of species.


JCHP43950

    Is that a lobak in your pocket or are you happy to see me?


Daveduck

    "Itu yang dia bilang."


Ulas86433

    A long white radish remind me of daikons. Is it the same?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.