"Where were you the day before yesterday?"

Translation:तुम परसों कहाँ थे?

August 28, 2018

6 Comments


DeniMo6

How do we know that तुम is plural? ती and ता should be accepted, है ना?

August 28, 2018

Karl077

The ending of the sentence depends on the addressing. In Hindi, there are three levels of addressing. Level 1- Addressing someone with utmost respect, we use आप and end with थे or थी depending on gender. 'आप परसों कहाँ थे?' (male) and 'आप परसों कहाँ थी?' (female). Level 2- Addressing a stranger, we use तुम and end with थे or थी depending on gender. 'तुम परसों कहाँ थे?' (male) and 'तुम परसों कहाँ थी?' (female). Level 3- Addressing someone you know, preferably your own age or younger, we use तू and end with था or थी depending on gender. 'तू परसों कहाँ था?' (male) and 'तू परसों कहाँ थी?' (female). We can also use आप for Level 2.

August 29, 2018

MarcinM85

For तुम one uses थी for feminine subject, not थीं? I mean, for showing respect one usually uses plural forms and for masculine it is थे and for feminine थीं.

March 3, 2019

Zesul

तुम isn't (necessarily) plural here.

तुम थे - You (masc) were.
तुम थी - You (fem) were.

था and थी are used with the intimate second person pronoun (तू).

August 28, 2018

DeniMo6

Right. That's what I thought as well, but I used था and it was counted as wrong. Perhaps just a glitch in the beta system. I'm not losing sleep over it, haha.

August 28, 2018

zeebo7

Nah था isn't correct. तुम conjugates with थे if the subject is singular male, or plural male, never with था.

August 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.