1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Where were you the day befor…

"Where were you the day before yesterday?"

Translation:तुम परसों कहाँ थे?

August 28, 2018

12 Comments


harishabbe2

You can be in hindi tu , tum , aap... depending on the age and relationship with you of the person. ....... You = tu ( for younger brother/ sister and friend of your age group or someone who is younger and familiar to you.) And with "tu" you use "tha" at the end of the sentence Eg. Tu kahan gya tha? (Where had you gone?)....................... You = tum.... ( for a stranger of your age group) here you will use " the " at the end of the sentence. Eg. Tum kahan gye the?. ( where had you gone?)..... You = aap... ( for senior citizens , your teacher, guru, etc. Your parents, uncles, aunts, elder bro/ sis etc. You have to use "the" at the end. Eg. Aap kahan gye the?


DeniMo6

How do we know that तुम is plural? ती and ता should be accepted, है ना?


Karl077

The ending of the sentence depends on the addressing. In Hindi, there are three levels of addressing. Level 1- Addressing someone with utmost respect, we use आप and end with थे or थी depending on gender. 'आप परसों कहाँ थे?' (male) and 'आप परसों कहाँ थी?' (female). Level 2- Addressing a stranger, we use तुम and end with थे or थी depending on gender. 'तुम परसों कहाँ थे?' (male) and 'तुम परसों कहाँ थी?' (female). Level 3- Addressing someone you know, preferably your own age or younger, we use तू and end with था or थी depending on gender. 'तू परसों कहाँ था?' (male) and 'तू परसों कहाँ थी?' (female). We can also use आप for Level 2.


MarcinM85

For तुम one uses थी for feminine subject, not थीं? I mean, for showing respect one usually uses plural forms and for masculine it is थे and for feminine थीं.


Zesul

तुम isn't (necessarily) plural here.

तुम थे - You (masc) were.
तुम थी - You (fem) were.

था and थी are used with the intimate second person pronoun (तू).


DeniMo6

Right. That's what I thought as well, but I used था and it was counted as wrong. Perhaps just a glitch in the beta system. I'm not losing sleep over it, haha.


zeebo7

Nah था isn't correct. तुम conjugates with थे if the subject is singular male, or plural male, never with था.


PiyushGupt511931

Tu तू ( informal) s Singular ,and Tum तुम is plural as a basic rule and it is used as formal for plural/ singular ,both , as well. Is Tum is used, For Elders its always Tum ( singular and formal) Some.times next word decides for plura .. For example Tum Sab ( you all ). Its pleural ... Teeती and Taa ता ,are not used for Pronouns.

तुम कहाँ जा रहे हो। ( where are you going ) Singular

तुम सब कहाँ जा रहे हो ( where you all are going ) - plural

क्या तुम खाना खा कर आये हो ?

Have you had food ? Singular with formal


NateSnade

तुम is grammatically plural, regardless of the number of people. थे and थीं should both be correct


eliasquiroz14

Now I'm confused bc it says that thin isnt correct


BenittaJos1

Y shouldn't use use tha .


LinguisticBoi

because tum goes with plural verb

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.