"Kamu laki-laki."

Translation:You are a man.

August 28, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

Why not male?


mcpemaddy

Wouldn't "You are a boy" also work?


blackvisam

Yeah but since duolingo is ignorant it will mark it as incorrect


MrOriginalName

I was looking for this comment. I thought Pria was man, and anak-anak laki-laki was boy.


Caedmon4Geddy

Why not plural - "you are men?"


Mario_Fez

Because "kamu" is singular. For it to be plural, you would use "kalian" instead


tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, isn't it funny? The one time English doesn't care whether something is singular or plural, Indonesian does!


adrianwhatever

Did duo just assume my gender?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.