"Dia menjual gaun."

Translation:She sells dresses.

August 28, 2018

5 Comments


Leafy13

Just to check, is there any reason it can't be 'She sells a dress'?

August 28, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Should be ok, please report it

August 29, 2018

Rien303

Yes, isn't dressES in plural supposed to be guan-guan?

September 11, 2018

cafe_disco

A noun written one time can be singular or plural. For example, "kucing" can be "cat" or "cats", depending on context. Reduplication is only for when you want to make it explicit that the word is plural.

September 17, 2018

MasJem

It is possible but to make it more clear: "Dia menjual sebuah gaun." is more precise in saying "He/she sells a dress". "Sebuah" is used to refer to a single item.

November 27, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.