"Rasa kaget saya belum hilang."

Translation:My feeling of shock is not gone yet.

August 28, 2018

6 Comments


volumniax

Perhaps: "I am still surprised" or "I remain surprised."

August 28, 2018

Rick392366

Perhaps: "I am still surprised" or "I remain surprised."

It has the same meaning, but in Indonesian your English sentence would be more like this :
'Saya masih merasa kaget'

The current English translation is a líteral translation.
'rasa kaget saya' = my feeling of shock/surprise.
'belum hilang' = not gone yet.

'belum' is used as a negation in this sentence.

August 28, 2018

donny309620

The question becomes which is a better way to say when you are learning Indonesian: "Saya masih merasa kaget" or "Rasa kaget saya belum hilang." My sense is that the former is better sturctured and less awkward to say.

January 1, 2019

Henry122426

Disallowing "...…...not yet gone" probably surprises most native speakers of English

September 20, 2018

woa7dSD5

It's accepted now.

January 29, 2019

Leafy13

Problem with the tense. Should be 'has not gone yet'. It's an unfinished past action, so you have to use present perfect.

September 27, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.