1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Rasa kaget saya belum hilang…

"Rasa kaget saya belum hilang."

Translation:My feeling of shock is not gone yet.

August 28, 2018

4 Comments


volumniax

Perhaps: "I am still surprised" or "I remain surprised."


Rick392366

Perhaps: "I am still surprised" or "I remain surprised."

It has the same meaning, but in Indonesian your English sentence would be more like this :
'Saya masih merasa kaget'

The current English translation is a líteral translation.
'rasa kaget saya' = my feeling of shock/surprise.
'belum hilang' = not gone yet.

'belum' is used as a negation in this sentence.


Henry122426

Disallowing "...…...not yet gone" probably surprises most native speakers of English


woa7dSD5

It's accepted now.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.