"Rasa kaget saya belum hilang."

Translation:My feeling of shock is not gone yet.

August 28, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Henry122426

Disallowing "...…...not yet gone" probably surprises most native speakers of English


woa7dSD5

It's accepted now.


mapmanic

"My surprised feeling is not yet lost." This should be accepted!


volumniax

Perhaps: "I am still surprised" or "I remain surprised."


Rick392366

Perhaps: "I am still surprised" or "I remain surprised."

It has the same meaning, but in Indonesian your English sentence would be more like this :
'Saya masih merasa kaget'

The current English translation is a líteral translation.
'rasa kaget saya' = my feeling of shock/surprise.
'belum hilang' = not gone yet.

'belum' is used as a negation in this sentence.


donny309620

The question becomes which is a better way to say when you are learning Indonesian: "Saya masih merasa kaget" or "Rasa kaget saya belum hilang." My sense is that the former is better sturctured and less awkward to say.


Leafy13

Problem with the tense. Should be 'has not gone yet'. It's an unfinished past action, so you have to use present perfect.


Jam828231

Isn't "rasa" taste? Or can we use it interchangeably with feeling?


Diponegoro57

Yes, both meanings are correct. (Does it say something about me that 'taste' is the meaning that first comes into my head!)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.