1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pasangan itu adalah paman da…

"Pasangan itu adalah paman dan tante saya."

Translation:That couple is my uncle and my aunt.

August 28, 2018

8 Comments


Scarlett_Katie

In English it is awkward to say "my uncle and my aunt" . Try "my uncle and aunt" as an option. It is less redundant and more appropriate for the translation.


tsuj1g1r1

I know Indonesia is a very big place with many different cultures, but how common is first-degree cousin marriage in Indonesia? Is there any particular group(s) known for it?


DanielCark

Yes there are some that do it, for example Batak people, however there are complex rules that only allow you to marry certain ones


tabris12

In Minangkabau culture in west sumatra, first-degree marriage is still acceptable.


jacksonbeale

That couple is my uncle and my aunty.


razvan_urbena

Be consistent about the choice of words. It's either paman dan bibi or om dan tante.


Bill678285

First, the Indonesian sentence only used saya 1 time. Second, in english, you would say it in reverse order (ladies first, English tradition). Finally, in English you would say the whole phrase twice, if they were NOT a couple, like if they were your mother's sister and your father's brother. Then you would say, "This is my aunt, and this is my uncle."


Ryan_Duo_101

This sentence kinda sus

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.