"You know how to cook"

Translation:Unajua kupika

August 28, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BAnders268681

Why is "Unajua jinsi ya kupika" wring?


lund.mikkel

Does "unajua" mean "you know how" rather than just "you know"?


machieng

It's just 'you know', with the meaning dependent on what follows it e.g. 'unajua ku-(verb)' is always 'you know how to -', while 'unajua kuwa/kwamba' is 'you know that -'. For the latter, you don't have to include 'kuwa/kwamba' e.g. 'unajua anakuja' is 'you know (that) he/she is coming"


Lindylou494760

why is it wrong to put wewe


Chase479964

Would it be accurate to write "Unajua kupikaje"?


IndianaJBird

Why isn't this unafahamu


machieng

it can also be that


Kimanithika

why is "Unajua namna kupika " wrong?


Lmz91C

Why is unapika kuvyopika wrong?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.