"You know how to cook"

Translation:Unajua kupika

August 28, 2018

4 Comments


IndianaJayBird

Why isn't this unafahamu

August 28, 2018

machieng

it can also be that

August 28, 2018

lund.mikkel

Does "unajua" mean "you know how" rather than just "you know"?

December 23, 2018

machieng

It's just 'you know', with the meaning dependent on what follows it e.g. 'unajua ku-(verb)' is always 'you know how to -', while 'unajua kuwa/kwamba' is 'you know that -'. For the latter, you don't have to include 'kuwa/kwamba' e.g. 'unajua anakuja' is 'you know (that) he/she is coming"

December 23, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.