1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Seseorang yang baik."

"Seseorang yang baik."

Translation:Someone good.

August 28, 2018

6 Comments


Rick392366

Seseorang yang baik.
Meaning: Someone good.

A good person = should be accepted as well I think.

'Someone good' , is that something you would say in English?
It sounds strange to me.


Ria___

"Someone good" also makes sense to me, depending on the context.

"What type of person are you looking for?"

"Someone good. Someone handsome. Someone funny. Someone sensitive."


BlakeLongm

Yes, this is true, but in this question there isn't really any context. I agree with Rick that "A good person" should also be accepted.


Jake929031

A good person would be, Seorang baik. Not sure why the use of yang.


YdWin

Because baik is the adjective of "orang"(person/people). Without "yang", seorang should be followed by a noun


Jake929031

Bagus is more good and baik nice

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.