1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tem leite na geladeira."

"Tem leite na geladeira."

Translation:There is milk in the fridge.

March 30, 2013

24 Comments


Paulenrique

I would hardly ever relate this sentence to "he/she", but to the verb "there to be". I say that 'cause most of the time we use the verb ter (literally "have", in English) to mean "there exist" (there to be). When I teach people about the use of the verb "there to be" in English, many times they translate sentences using the verb "to have". It is quite more common to people say "tem" instead of saying "há", but the latter option is more polite and considered the correct one.

Tip: Brazilian people use "tem" whenever they mean "there to be".


moiral

Could this sentence also mean (He/She) has milk in the fridge.? The correction told me it should be "There is milk in the fridge," but I thought "There is" would be "há" in Portuguese.


birdmanbill

So am I correct in thinking 'tem' is more commonly used used for Brazilian Portuguesert, but 'existe' for European Portuguese?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, «tem» = more BP and «há» = more EP. «Existe» = "exists," and I suppose that it is used equally in both Brazil and Portugal.


moolybdenum

what is difference between "geladeira" and "frigorífico"?


ZuMako8_Momo

It might be a difference in vocabulary based on region. I speak European Portuguese, for example, and until now I have never even heard of a «geladeira».


DREDWARD

Well,FRIDGE is american slang(idiom) for REFRIGERATOR....IDK how to say refrigerator in bp,would someone please help :)


pfeil

Frigorífico is a cold room storage for meat.


DREDWARD

So,is that a REFRIGERATOR? (Frigorifico)???


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

And to make the mess bigger: a 'frigideira' is a frying pan... (It sounds quite the same as the French 'frigidaire', which word is used for a fridge also in Hungary.)


Scutigera

Frigidaire is the brand name that caused North Americans to start calling refrigerators, "fridges" instead. "Frigid Air" makes sense as they also dabbled in air conditioners as well in the beginning:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frigidaire

"Frigorifico" is a "Frigidaire" (standard fridge) outside of Brazil (Europe/Asia/Africa) while congelador is the freezer.

Well, it makes sense that the two PTs are different as they were well separated when viable household electric refrigerators were invented.

Ice cream and the parlours are different in the two PTs too. Sorvete/gelado and sorveteria/geladaria (though apparently Brazil is having an Italian ice cream craze and those are called gelado/gelataria there).

Well, ultimately in Portuguese outside of Brazil, "tem" is not used in this way to mean, "there is" which is covered by "há" quite well (even if it means learning conjugations of an irregular verb: haver).


And yeah, the skillet/frying (frigideira) pan in Portugal stores always throws me off (also that pots & pans are sold in shops that sell ladders and paint supplies)! =]

But here it shows it comes from the verb, "frigir" which is, to fry. Same verb from which we get "frito" which is the participle for batatas fritas (potato chips). The suffix "-eiro/a" usually means, "one that does" whether person or thing.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/frigideira

And now I am not so confused anymore. :)


kiki9949

How common is "refrigerador"?


surfx2015

it's ok for pt-Brazil, but I say more "geladeira" or "freezer" than "refrigerador", but is also common


ZuMako8_Momo

I never used or heard it. I use and hear «frigorífico» all the time, and sometimes «geladeira».


Sinval17

Brasileiros say frigorífico for the room cold. Balcão frigorífico para o mostruário de carnes em um supermercado. For fridge we use geladeira ou refrigerador. There is frezeer, but it is not the same. And there is "frigobar" que é a small fridge.


Sinval17

It is a mixing of portuguese and english. I'm sorry. I don't speak english.


ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado pela explicação. Então um balcão frigorífico é a mesma coisa como um frigorífico em Brasil, excepto tem as carnes penduradas que não é sempre o caso com um frigorífico? Nunca ouvi falar de um balcão frigorfico. :)


Sinval17

Exato. Há no supermercado, há também no açougue. Açougue is a store for sell of meat.


Sinval17

Balcão frigorífico também é chamado de balcão refrigerado.


bendespain

"They have milk in the fridge" shouldn't that work too?


kiki9949

That would be "têm leite na geladeira"


MichaelJames128

I put "The is milk in the refrigerator'. Fridge, refrigerator. Same thing guys. Come on!


Scutigera

"There is...", or "The milk is..." (not that the second fits the PT sentence), but "The is..." is not the same whether guys, or gals.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.