"Tem leite na geladeira."

Translation:There is milk in the fridge.

3/30/2013, 1:49:58 AM

25 Comments


Paulenrique
Mod

I would hardly ever relate this sentence to "he/she", but to the verb "there to be". I say that 'cause most of the time we use the verb ter (literally "have", in English) to mean "there exist" (there to be). When I teach people about the use of the verb "there to be" in English, many times they translate sentences using the verb "to have". It is quite more common to people say "tem" instead of saying "há", but the latter option is more polite and considered the correct one.

Tip: Brazilian people use "tem" whenever they mean "there to be".

3/30/2013, 1:58:09 AM

nic93snk

Obrigado. ^^

7/28/2014, 7:14:19 PM

moiral

Could this sentence also mean (He/She) has milk in the fridge.? The correction told me it should be "There is milk in the fridge," but I thought "There is" would be "há" in Portuguese.

3/30/2013, 1:49:59 AM

birdmanbill

So am I correct in thinking 'tem' is more commonly used used for Brazilian Portuguesert, but 'existe' for European Portuguese?

7/29/2014, 10:23:23 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, «tem» = more BP and «há» = more EP. «Existe» = "exists," and I suppose that it is used equally in both Brazil and Portugal.

2/17/2015, 2:26:19 PM

moolybdenum

what is difference between "geladeira" and "frigorífico"?

5/13/2015, 6:47:45 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

It might be a difference in vocabulary based on region. I speak European Portuguese, for example, and until now I have never even heard of a «geladeira».

5/13/2015, 12:10:41 PM

DREDWARD

Well,FRIDGE is american slang(idiom) for REFRIGERATOR....IDK how to say refrigerator in bp,would someone please help :)

7/30/2015, 5:46:58 PM

pfeil

Frigorífico is a cold room storage for meat.

7/7/2015, 11:46:16 PM

DREDWARD

So,is that a REFRIGERATOR? (Frigorifico)???

7/30/2015, 5:49:21 PM

kiki9949

How common is "refrigerador"?

9/11/2015, 7:07:08 PM

surfx2015

it's ok for pt-Brazil, but I say more "geladeira" or "freezer" than "refrigerador", but is also common

12/15/2015, 5:38:17 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

I never used or heard it. I use and hear «frigorífico» all the time, and sometimes «geladeira».

9/12/2015, 12:53:42 AM

Sinval17

Brasileiros say frigorífico for the room cold. Balcão frigorífico para o mostruário de carnes em um supermercado. For fridge we use geladeira ou refrigerador. There is frezeer, but it is not the same. And there is "frigobar" que é a small fridge.

1/16/2016, 10:10:47 AM

Sinval17

It is a mixing of portuguese and english. I'm sorry. I don't speak english.

1/16/2016, 10:12:34 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Obrigado pela explicação. Então um balcão frigorífico é a mesma coisa como um frigorífico em Brasil, excepto tem as carnes penduradas que não é sempre o caso com um frigorífico? Nunca ouvi falar de um balcão frigorfico. :)

1/16/2016, 4:46:56 PM

Sinval17

Exato. Há no supermercado, há também no açougue. Açougue is a store for sell of meat.

1/16/2016, 4:58:39 PM

Sinval17

Balcão frigorífico também é chamado de balcão refrigerado.

1/16/2016, 5:03:26 PM

BrianWood13

Your translation is incorrect

1/31/2016, 1:39:18 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Whose translation is incorrect? "There is milk in the fridge" is a correct translation.

1/31/2016, 5:32:09 PM

BrianWood13

Loosely translated, yes. Há leite na geladeira. The program said 'he has milk in the fridge' is incorrect.

2/3/2016, 4:09:04 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Interesting. In Brazil, it is much more common to use the verb «ter» as opposed to «haver». Without context, this sentence certainly can be interpreted as either meaning. =]

2/4/2016, 5:08:36 AM

bendespain

"They have milk in the fridge" shouldn't that work too?

9/15/2016, 12:00:30 AM

kiki9949

That would be "têm leite na geladeira"

9/15/2016, 12:03:49 AM

MichaelJam696291

I put "The is milk in the refrigerator'. Fridge, refrigerator. Same thing guys. Come on!

3/12/2019, 12:07:41 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.