"Ini ayam saya."

Translation:This is my chicken.

August 28, 2018

6 Comments


boringtomi

Why "It is my chicken" wouldn't be ok?????????????????????????????????????????

August 28, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Perhaps your sentence needs to be added to the alternative translations. So, please report it.

More translations can be added, depending on the exercise, being in Indonesian like this or the reversed sentence.

For example, "It is my chicken." can be translated as:

Ini ayam saya. / Ini adalah ayam saya. (These are the same for "This is my chicken.")

Itu ayam saya. / Itu adalah ayam saya. (These are the same for "That is my chicken.")

Also, "ayah saya" could be changed as "ayamku".

I hope all the possibilities can be added soon.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 1, 2018

Robbert32339

I just started learning indonesia but "ini" means "this". So i think that it is important to include that.

January 27, 2019

SY144

Is "Ayam ini saya" "This chicken is mine"?

January 3, 2019

DjLwBAxt

No, "ayam ini saya" is "this chicken is me". If you mean "this chicken is mine", it would be "ayam ini punya saya" or "ayam ini milikku"

March 27, 2019

AbdullahAAK

Can it be "This chicken is mine."?

April 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.