1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is the name of the elep…

"What is the name of the elephant?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι το όνομα του ελέφαντα;

August 28, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

AniOhevYayin

I looked into this matter and it appears that it's idiomatic to use Ποιο here instead of τι. Here's an overview of Useful Greek Phrases, which includes ways to say "what's your name?" https://www.omniglot.com/language/phrases/greek.php Sometimes in language acquisition one has to memorize an idiom that is natural to native speakers because that's how it's said. When I looked in a couple grammars, the distinctions between the interrogative pronouns ποιος (who), ποια (which), and τι (what) were not helpful for this idiom. A literal translation is unhelpful and one probably just needs to get accustomed to how that situation is said. Having said all that, I think one will be able to find Τ'όνομά σας; at times for "What's your name?" but a native speaker will have to help us with that one. My hunch is that DL is helping us get the key and most common idiom for this phrase. A comment from mizinamo elsewhere is that we should think of this construction as "which name" instead of thinking in English with "What"

March 16, 2019

Steve445395

Αυτό είναι πολύ χρησιμό, ευχαριστώ!

March 18, 2019

Steve445395

I wrote "Τι είναι το όνομα του ελέφαντα;" and was told the correct answer was "Ποιο είναι το όνομα του ελέφαντα;". Can "Τι" really not be used here?

August 28, 2018

konosp

No, it's not used this way.

August 28, 2018

Steve445395

Ευχαριστώ! I appreciate the help

September 2, 2018

MichaelTab411132

I asked the same question about τι/ποιο on a different exercise and someone gave a (what I thought was) helpful reply that ποιο means "Which (of several)?" whereas τι just means flat-out "What?" Unfortunately, that explanation doesn't work on this exercise, so I'm puzzled. So I don't know the answer to SheilaCam7's question.

February 9, 2019

SheilaCham7

I’m glad I’m not the only one who is confused by this! I have never been corrected by our friends in Greece for using τι whenever I want to say “what”. In Greek lessons 20+ years ago I was taught that “ποιο” means which or who. I think this is definitely a case of using the phrase “ it’s all Greek to me!”

February 9, 2019

SheilaCham7

Why is τι wrong?

January 31, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.