"Seratus, dua ratus, tiga ratus, empat ratus."

Translation:One hundred, two hundred, three hundred, four hundred.

August 28, 2018

8 Comments


Deinonysus

"One hundred" would work better here than "a hundred". You don't usually use "a hundred" when you're counting, especially if you're counting by hundreds.

September 7, 2018

boringtomi

Yes if just "hundred" feels wrong some people, "one hundred" is definitely good... and NOT "a hundred".... THAT you only use in a sentence like "I have a hundred reasons", but when counting, it would never be used

September 23, 2018

ArdianBrans

is just ''hundred'' also fine instead of ''a hundred''?

August 28, 2018

1CN5ijzC

i don't think "hundred" cannot stand alone without "A" or "One"

August 29, 2018

HeikkiParv1

The ones that just count up are not really that helpful as I just count it in English after figuring out first number...

October 18, 2018

clbaft

Came here to say the same thing. They should at least be out of order sometimes. It's even easier on the mobile app.

April 26, 2019

TimoS

I'm surprised "Hundred, two hundred, three hundred, four hundred." isn't accepted as an answer. Why not?

August 21, 2019, 9:22 PM

clbaft

In English 'hundred' needs either an article "a hundred" or a number adjective "one hundred". It can't stand alone, regardless of what it says above. In this case, when counting, it should be one hundred.

August 21, 2019, 10:24 PM
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.