"Seratus, dua ratus, tiga ratus, empat ratus."

Translation:One hundred, two hundred, three hundred, four hundred.

August 28, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deinonysus

"One hundred" would work better here than "a hundred". You don't usually use "a hundred" when you're counting, especially if you're counting by hundreds.


boringtomi

Yes if just "hundred" feels wrong some people, "one hundred" is definitely good... and NOT "a hundred".... THAT you only use in a sentence like "I have a hundred reasons", but when counting, it would never be used


ArdianBrans

is just ''hundred'' also fine instead of ''a hundred''?


1CN5ijzC

i don't think "hundred" cannot stand alone without "A" or "One"


HegechuMAN

The ones that just count up are not really that helpful as I just count it in English after figuring out first number...


clbaft

Came here to say the same thing. They should at least be out of order sometimes. It's even easier on the mobile app.


TimoS

I'm surprised "Hundred, two hundred, three hundred, four hundred." isn't accepted as an answer. Why not?


clbaft

In English 'hundred' needs either an article "a hundred" or a number adjective "one hundred". It can't stand alone, regardless of what it says above. In this case, when counting, it should be one hundred.


Ineke344249

When counting like this, I (in England) would just say: Hundred, two hundred, three hundred etc. NOT one hundred, two hundred etc


MasJem

First I answered "One Hundred" which was wrong according to Duolingo.. it should have been "A hundred".. So next I answered... "A hundred".... Wrong! said Duo.. It's "One hundred"...

Please fix...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.