1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir comes home at half-pas…

"Aamir comes home at half-past one."

Translation:आमिर डेढ़ बजे घर आता है।

August 28, 2018

4 Comments


mayateacher

Here डेढ़ बजे is correct. But in another exercise it is incorrect, so DUO please fix this.


nunya186503

I believe baje is correct in adverbial cases (what the call "oblique"?), like "doing sth AT half past one," whereas baja is correct when you're simply saying what time it is now, i.e., "it IS half past one."


pradeepan90

Why preposition not used? Like डेढ़ बजे पर or डेढ़ बजे में


PrakharBav

time in hindi does not use postpostions like पर or में when you are indicating a exact time frame

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.