"I like milk."

Translation:Saya suka susu.

August 28, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


swarabakti

Just a side note for learners, "susu" in colloquial Indonesian can also mean female breast. So I would strongly suggest you to add "minum" (drink) before "susu" to avoid being in an awkward situation :)


SamForward

Was just going to say this :P Another one is Burung (bird or penis)


FlawyerLawyer

I don't know why but in some languages words that involve birds are always used in informal conversations to mean "penis"

Polla (Spain), Pinto (Portuguese), Rola (Portuguese), Cock (English), Burung (Indonesian, as you say) and what else?


Matsurakka

Maybe because they like to fly :P

In Italian "farfalla" means "butterfly", but it can also means "vagina"

So that phrase from the course: "La donna ha una farfalla" (The woman has a...)


PERCE_NEIGE

No other words, no weird allusive meaning of this style, in kucing and anjing in Indonesian?


arihuta

Colloquially, you can say "anjing" to refer someone who made you pissed off.


Jspharmando

And 'telur' in colloquial Indonesian means 'ball' (testicle)


FlawyerLawyer

Thanks for the information!


NinikPutri

Itu bahasa kasar aja.


Sarmady

Why saya is rejected and aku is demanded


1CN5ijzC

both should be correct, please report it


rizalmuhammad

Both are same, but "Saya" is more formal and it gives more emphasize than "Aku"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.