1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like milk."

"I like milk."

Translation:Saya suka susu.

August 28, 2018

10 Comments


JawadJoe

Just a side note for learners, "susu" in colloquial Indonesian can also mean female breast. So I would strongly suggest you to add "minum" (drink) before "susu" to avoid being in an awkward situation :)


SamForward

Was just going to say this :P Another one is Burung (bird or penis)


PERCE_NEIGE

No other words, no weird allusive meaning of this style, in kucing and anjing in Indonesian?


arihuta

Colloquially, you can say "anjing" to refer someone who made you pissed off.


Sarmady

Why saya is rejected and aku is demanded


1CN5ijzC

both should be correct, please report it


rizalmuhammad

Both are same, but "Saya" is more formal and it gives more emphasize than "Aku"


Pak_Yos

Saya suka susu, suka sekali, mau yang paceklik atau yang musim penghujan.


neutrino3

If I were to hear this on the street few days ago, I would think its some African language haha

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.