"Tidak ada beruang kaya di abad ini."

Translation:There is no rich bear in this century.

August 28, 2018

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Whereas they were common in the past?

August 28, 2018

1CN5ijzC

it's a pun, "Beruang" can have double meaning:

Beruang => Bear
Ber-uang (prefix "ber") => Have money

August 29, 2018

BaranKaypakoglu

moment of enlightenment...

November 15, 2018

DiosMioHaceFrio

I was thinking "What the...??" Thanks for enlightening us! I love puns

December 3, 2018

mschwabnz

This sentence makes no sense in Indonesian or English and should be deleted. We need to practice useful phrases.

October 4, 2018

tattyshax

I sometimes find these odd sentences useful, it means I have to get the translation from vocabulary and grammar knowledge and not guessing from the context

October 10, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.