1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She reads the newspaper."

"She reads the newspaper."

Translation:Ia membaca koran.

August 28, 2018

72 Comments


Adam117151

What has happened to dia membaca koran why is this course so confusing throwing in random changes this has popped up for first time in a practice long after competing this course component


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not confusing. You need to learn all the Indonesian pronouns to be able to speak a language, at least the one that are commonly used, so learn them here (I mention only the common ones, as you already seem confused. There are more of them, for instance, the informal you)
Most can be pronoun-subject or possessive pronoun (except "ia" I think), for instance, "saya" can be "I" or "my", depending on the position in the sentence.

  • Saya (formal I)
    aku (informal I)

  • kamu (normal singular you).
    Anda (with uppercase "A"), formal respectful singular you.
    kalian, normal plural you.

  • dia/ia = he/she

  • We (inclusive & exclusive):
    kami
    kita

  • mereka = they


chrismamo1

Thank you very much, but what is the distinction between when you use certain pronouns that are equivalent? Just formality?


JoeyLim2410

They want you to i think get exposed to the different kinds of words like for example "I" can be "saya" or "aku" get used to it


MaxPayneBurrito

The difference is you can read about "aku" and "ia" when doing your course on the laptop, but there's no "surat kabar" in the lesson tips. Selecting the right answer is a matter of luck. Now I now I have to translate "the newspaper" as "surat kabar itu", but that wasn't explained before.


c3trash

What does terserbut mean here?


YdWin

Tersebut litterally means "(as) mentioned (previously)". It is used in place of definite article to indicate the that the object is specific since we do not have definite article.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, it's a way to say "the" (or even "that").


ChrisMadri16

Yes what is terserbut?


Adam117151

Whete did this come from? What happened to dia membaca koran


PERCE_NEIGE

Dia membaca koran is another way to say it.

Dia = ia.
Membaca = baca (less formal, but still correct and accepted)
Koran = surat kabar.

For "the newspaper" you can use:
- no article (but ambiguous in this case)
- korannya (most of the time, it means his or her newspaper, but can also mean "the")
- surat kabarnya (same than above)
- koran itu/surat kabar itu = the newspaper/that newspaper.
- koran tersebut/surat kabar tersebut = the or that newspaper.

All these solutions are correct, and alternatives.


ChrisMadri16

Wow so surat kabar is the word... Thanks v much


DarkHylian

Is this really equivalent: "Dia membaca surat kabar tersebut" ?

It is proposed in the exercise, but i only knew surat

After checking, kabar is news (like in "apa kabar") and tersebut is "about"

So "surat kabar tersebut" is a letter/a paper about news...

But for me a letter about news is not only newspaper, it can be a letter with news from your family, or a note giving some news of the day.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, "surat kabar tesebut" means the neswpaper (not the newsletter or a letter about news, or any other things.).
And "tersebut is not "about" but "the/that".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/surat_kabar

It's not a letter with news about your family, it's a word, and you cannot change the meaning, as in newspaper you cannot say it's a paper where someone writes news. It has a fixed meaning, you can't decompose the word to search other meanings.

Surat kabar = koran.
https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/surat%20kabar

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koran
(same page than https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surat_kabar)

Please, don't translate words by words a language. It leads to absurdities very often.
If someone was to try to guess the meaning of "newspaper" like you did for "surat kabar", they would thing a newspaper could be a paper where you write news like a personal diary, and it's never the case.

Tersebut doesn't mean about, you didn't use a good dictionary.
dictionary/Indonesian/tersebut/a247b8ab7effeba282368e42d70c2b38


Benson74263

Are both terms freely interchangeable, or is one of them more frequently used than the other one? Thanks! :)


EFrisco

Maybe a news letter?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's never a newsletter, and always a newspaper.

A newsletter is "buletin" or "laporan berkala" or "berita", but never "koran" or "surat kabar", that is only used for a newspaper.


josedopatrocinio

I got 3 options and the right one was:

"Dia membaca surat kabar itu".

Can anybody help me understand what happened?


McOMOmm

This is the first time I was given three choices previously not offered. Two were easy to dismiss because they made no sense whatsoever. I was therefore able to pick/guess the choice "Dia membaca surat kabar itu" as the correct translation for "She reads the newspaper." But because this was new to me, too, I ran the Indonesian sentence through google translate. It became clear that "surat kabar" is another way of saying "newspaper." Prior to this, I was probably seeing a choice like "Dia membaca koran." I've been through the lesson numerous times, but this is the first time I was offered a choice that included "surat kabar." So to sum up what I think is happening: We are learning new things! (Even from older lessons) How cool is that?


PERCE_NEIGE

NEVER use Google translate! You waste your time with it, and learn wrong things and errors.

Use real dictionaries!
A lot of online dictionaries exist for Indo/English translations, why using Google?
For instance: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/indonesian-english/

But you are right newspaper => koran = surat kabar. (synonyms)

Dia can be as well "he" or "she". Their pronouns are not gendered!
Like "they" in English, it's not gendered, it can mean they-females, or they-males. Same in Indonesian.


JoeyLim2410

Oh no I always use google translate cos like I didn't know the word but like I get it correct.


Crusty_hoodrat

can ia be replaced with dia in this sentence or is dia typically more masculine?


Carlee328904

Dia is both female and male, so i dont actually know why they pyt ia


PERCE_NEIGE

They used "ia" to teach you this one. That's important to know it, because it's common to meet this word.


ArrnRdley

Surat kabar? Not koran?


PERCE_NEIGE

Surat kabar = koran.
Synonyms.


carrots084

What does "sebuah" mean?


1CN5ijzC

"sebuah" is abbreviation from "satu (se)" + "buah", which means 1 of something. For 2 items, it's "2 buah" etc.

"buah" is one of many indonesian measure words / classifiers, which to help indicate the quantity of the noun.

it's like "a piece of paper", "a pile of sand" etc.

The bad news is you have to memorize the combination, especially for writing.

The good news are:
1. You can almost use "sebuah" for almost everything 2. You can safely ignore the measure word in conversation, like "Dua koran", "Satu apel" etc


AndreasRtz1

It means "a" or "an".


NsGanesh

What is mean terserbut?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Tersebut" literally means the aforementioned, the one that we talked previously.

So, it means "the" or "that".
You can translate it safely with "the" or "that".


PERCE_NEIGE

What? Please ask a more detailed question to get help from an user here.


Slurfhondje

She reads the newspaper That is: Dia membaca koran or am i wrong ?


EFrisco

Ia and dia can both be translated as she


PERCE_NEIGE

And they also translate as "he".


PERCE_NEIGE

You are not wrong, but there are several ways to translate their English "She/he reads the newspaper".

Dia or ia.
membaca = baca (less formal)
koran or surat kabar.
For "the", you can use "itu", "tersebut", -nya, or no article (but it's more ambiguous in this case).


Bij42379

Surat kabar was never taught...


MiaZmijaLija

Why is drops telling me buah means fruit then :(


PurpleJulie26

Some words have more than one meaning or usage in a language. For example in English, 'right' can mean to be correct or it can refer to the right-hand side.


AndreasRtz1

buah means fruit, too.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's something that I had an hard time to understand the first time, so I'll explain a little.

To mean the indefinite article (a/an), they use "quantifiers" that are different depending of the nature of the object, sometimes its shape, etc...

So, there are not one a/an article in Indonesian, but several ones!!!

For instance, if you say "a dog", it's not the same "a" that you will use than if you say "a banana".

To count dogs (animals), you will use seekor = a/an.
To count bananas (fruit), you will use sebuah = a/an.
To count human beings, you will use seorang = a/an

So, if I want to say "a woman" = seorang wanita.
"a banana" = sebuah pisang.
"a dog" = seekor anjing.

Sebuah is composed with se- (prefix) and buah (= fruit), it means one "item" of fruit.
Seekor is composed with se- and ekor (queue), it means one "item" of animals (with or without queue, as it's only etymological)
Seorang is composed with se- and orang (person), etc...

So, yes "buah" means "fruit" and "sebuah" means a/an (and etymologically it means one "item" of fruit).


Gupta798434

Dia membaca surat kabar itu - How "Surat" is considered for Newspaper?


EFrisco

Surat kabar is a "news letter"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's wrong. "Surat kabar" means a newspaper. Check the Kamus Besar, or any other dictionary.

Koran and surat kabar are synonyms, they both mean "newspaper", and nothing else.


EFrisco

True the semantic meaninig is slightly different than newsletter in modern English. I guess as a learner I'm interested in understanding the literal meaning of idioms so I can better appreciate the flavor of the language while accepting that semantics may not align perfectly. Many people here are perplexed as to why "surat kabar" is being used in place of "koran". Maybe understanding the meaning might help make it seem less puzzling

In English we have many words for newspapers, such as "dispatch", "journal", "gazette", "telegram", "post", and even newsletter (as in The Boston News-Letter). Historically all of these were similar to modern newsletters in that copies were mailed to subscribers, and the word newsletter was used almost interchangeably with newspaper during the 1600s. It wasn't until the last century when the idea of newsletters concerning special interests distributed in small semi-private circles came to occupy the word.


Gupta798434

Yes but the question is talking about Newspaper. So all the answers are wrong in options


Cloudsdale4ever

Is "ia" and "dia" the same or not? They seem to be used interchangeably, but earlier they said "ia" is "it" :q


EFrisco

There isn't any gender in Indonesian pronouns, so ia and dia both can mean he, she, or it


PERCE_NEIGE

Can "ia" means "it" as well?


EFrisco

Can it not? I thought ia and dia were completely synonymous. Ia, and its relative siya, can certainly mean it in other austronesian languages. Maybe people don't think of it that way because the word has no gender in the first place, but it can be used for any third person.


Mike893359

The answer choice is incorrect


ChrisMadri16

I thought newspaper is kuran????? Not surat because surat is a letter...??? Pls... Correct me if im wrong. Thanks✌️


EFrisco

"surat kabar" literally means news letter, but is another way of saying newspaper in Indonesian. Just two different words for the same thing


Caroline344262

I am learning Indonesian


Indelible2

What the ❤❤❤❤ is this .....


EFrisco

Seems like the team has changed this question several times.


H.pJVc

Is something going wrong with duolingo? The correct answer was: Dia membaca surat kabar itu. ????????


SamTristan1

why is this so confusing - _-


jr.m4rks

In my question the answer contains "surat". I was too confuse but tried to follow a logical meaning. This question was not here before


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write?

Don't decompose expressions. Surat kabar means a newspaper, it's a synonym for "koran".


ArrnRdley

All the answers are wrong here surely?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, they are not all wrong. Please tell us what were your choices, as they change according to the users or sessions.


dgerber1

so "dia" is he or she, and "Ia" is "she" if you want to indicate gender for a human or animal? what's the male equivalent, if any?


absolutegraves

I was supposed to translate She reads the newspaper. I had three answers from which to choose. Duo's correct answer was- Dia membaca koran itu. Itu is "that". She reads that newspaper. Perhaps itu can also mean "the" but this is the first time I've seen it. Is this correct?


NicaNuez

Why surat kabar, isn't koran?


MaxPayneBurrito

It is the same. Just remember you can use surat kabar.


AlifIbrahim

What's wrong with the answer?? "Ia membaca koran" literally means she reads the Quran. It should be "surat kabar". Koran is Islamic book.


EFrisco

Koran actually comes from Dutch krant, which comes from French courant, which just means the (current) news or perhaps news brought by a courier.

Quran is spelled the same in Indonesian.

Surat kabar is a "news letter", which is slightly different than a news paper, at least in English


JoeyLim2410

Koran means newspapers -_-

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.