"She reads the newspaper."

Translation:Dia membaca koran itu.

August 28, 2018

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adam117151

What has happened to dia membaca koran why is this course so confusing throwing in random changes this has popped up for first time in a practice long after competing this course component


rooylooy

It should be dia membaca koran that's correct spoken


MaxPayneBurrito

And it's most common among native speakers.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not confusing. You need to learn all the Indonesian pronouns to be able to speak a language, at least the one that are commonly used, so learn them here (I mention only the common ones, as you already seem confused. There are more of them, for instance, the informal you)
Most can be pronoun-subject or possessive pronoun (except "ia" I think), for instance, "saya" can be "I" or "my", depending on the position in the sentence.

  • Saya (formal I)
    aku (informal I)

  • kamu (normal singular you).
    Anda (with uppercase "A"), formal respectful singular you.
    kalian, normal plural you.

  • dia/ia = he/she

  • We (inclusive & exclusive):
    kami
    kita

  • mereka = they


Tom16951

It IS confusing when you lose a heart because someone introduces words never before taught or seen In an answer! Teach the word first. We have little chance to learn if its in an answer. No way to check it. No way to review it. Little chamce of it sticking in our minds. All we are left with is the feeling that the answerer tricked us.


Ikxi8

I think they meant the "tersebut" never appeared and finished this course some time ago


chrismamo1

Thank you very much, but what is the distinction between when you use certain pronouns that are equivalent? Just formality?


c3trash

What does terserbut mean here?


YdWin

Tersebut litterally means "(as) mentioned (previously)". It is used in place of definite article to indicate the that the object is specific since we do not have definite article.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, it's a way to say "the" (or even "that").


ChrisMadri16

Yes what is terserbut?


Adam117151

Whete did this come from? What happened to dia membaca koran


PERCE_NEIGE

Dia membaca koran is another way to say it.

Dia = ia.
Membaca = baca (less formal, but still correct and accepted)
Koran = surat kabar.

For "the newspaper" you can use:
- no article (but ambiguous in this case)
- korannya (most of the time, it means his or her newspaper, but can also mean "the")
- surat kabarnya (same than above)
- koran itu/surat kabar itu = the newspaper/that newspaper.
- koran tersebut/surat kabar tersebut = the or that newspaper.

All these solutions are correct, and alternatives.


ChrisMadri16

Wow so surat kabar is the word... Thanks v much


DarkHylian

Is this really equivalent: "Dia membaca surat kabar tersebut" ?

It is proposed in the exercise, but i only knew surat

After checking, kabar is news (like in "apa kabar") and tersebut is "about"

So "surat kabar tersebut" is a letter/a paper about news...

But for me a letter about news is not only newspaper, it can be a letter with news from your family, or a note giving some news of the day.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, "surat kabar tesebut" means the neswpaper (not the newsletter or a letter about news, or any other things.).
And "tersebut is not "about" but "the/that".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/surat_kabar

It's not a letter with news about your family, it's a word, and you cannot change the meaning, as in newspaper you cannot say it's a paper where someone writes news. It has a fixed meaning, you can't decompose the word to search other meanings.

Surat kabar = koran.
https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/surat%20kabar

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koran
(same page than https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surat_kabar)

Please, don't translate words by words a language. It leads to absurdities very often.
If someone was to try to guess the meaning of "newspaper" like you did for "surat kabar", they would thing a newspaper could be a paper where you write news like a personal diary, and it's never the case.

Tersebut doesn't mean about, you didn't use a good dictionary.
dictionary/Indonesian/tersebut/a247b8ab7effeba282368e42d70c2b38


dixneuves

Are both terms freely interchangeable, or is one of them more frequently used than the other one? Thanks! :)


EFrisco

Maybe a news letter?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's never a newsletter, and always a newspaper.

A newsletter is "buletin" or "laporan berkala" or "berita", but never "koran" or "surat kabar", that is only used for a newspaper.


josedopatrocinio

I got 3 options and the right one was:

"Dia membaca surat kabar itu".

Can anybody help me understand what happened?


McOMOmm

This is the first time I was given three choices previously not offered. Two were easy to dismiss because they made no sense whatsoever. I was therefore able to pick/guess the choice "Dia membaca surat kabar itu" as the correct translation for "She reads the newspaper." But because this was new to me, too, I ran the Indonesian sentence through google translate. It became clear that "surat kabar" is another way of saying "newspaper." Prior to this, I was probably seeing a choice like "Dia membaca koran." I've been through the lesson numerous times, but this is the first time I was offered a choice that included "surat kabar." So to sum up what I think is happening: We are learning new things! (Even from older lessons) How cool is that?


Slurfhondje

She reads the newspaper That is: Dia membaca koran or am i wrong ?


EFrisco

Ia and dia can both be translated as she


PERCE_NEIGE

And they also translate as "he".


PERCE_NEIGE

You are not wrong, but there are several ways to translate their English "She/he reads the newspaper".

Dia or ia.
membaca = baca (less formal)
koran or surat kabar.
For "the", you can use "itu", "tersebut", -nya, or no article (but it's more ambiguous in this case).


Crusty_hoodrat

can ia be replaced with dia in this sentence or is dia typically more masculine?


Carleemaree

Dia is both female and male, so i dont actually know why they pyt ia


PERCE_NEIGE

They used "ia" to teach you this one. That's important to know it, because it's common to meet this word.


ArrnRdley

Surat kabar? Not koran?


PERCE_NEIGE

Surat kabar = koran.
Synonyms.


saratonln

What does "sebuah" mean?


1CN5ijzC

"sebuah" is abbreviation from "satu (se)" + "buah", which means 1 of something. For 2 items, it's "2 buah" etc.

"buah" is one of many indonesian measure words / classifiers, which to help indicate the quantity of the noun.

it's like "a piece of paper", "a pile of sand" etc.

The bad news is you have to memorize the combination, especially for writing.

The good news are:
1. You can almost use "sebuah" for almost everything 2. You can safely ignore the measure word in conversation, like "Dua koran", "Satu apel" etc


AndreasRtz1

It means "a" or "an".


NsGanesh

What is mean terserbut?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Tersebut" literally means the aforementioned, the one that we talked previously.

So, it means "the" or "that".
You can translate it safely with "the" or "that".


Bij42379

Surat kabar was never taught...


MiaZmijaLija

Why is drops telling me buah means fruit then :(


PurpleJulie26

Some words have more than one meaning or usage in a language. For example in English, 'right' can mean to be correct or it can refer to the right-hand side.


AndreasRtz1

buah means fruit, too.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's something that I had an hard time to understand the first time, so I'll explain a little.

To mean the indefinite article (a/an), they use "quantifiers" that are different depending of the nature of the object, sometimes its shape, etc...

So, there are not one a/an article in Indonesian, but several ones!!!

For instance, if you say "a dog", it's not the same "a" that you will use than if you say "a banana".

To count dogs (animals), you will use seekor = a/an.
To count bananas (fruit), you will use sebuah = a/an.
To count human beings, you will use seorang = a/an

So, if I want to say "a woman" = seorang wanita.
"a banana" = sebuah pisang.
"a dog" = seekor anjing.

Sebuah is composed with se- (prefix) and buah (= fruit), it means one "item" of fruit.
Seekor is composed with se- and ekor (queue), it means one "item" of animals (with or without queue, as it's only etymological)
Seorang is composed with se- and orang (person), etc...

So, yes "buah" means "fruit" and "sebuah" means a/an (and etymologically it means one "item" of fruit).


Gupta798434

Dia membaca surat kabar itu - How "Surat" is considered for Newspaper?


PERCE_NEIGE

What? Please ask a more detailed question to get help from an user here.


Cloudsdale4ever

Is "ia" and "dia" the same or not? They seem to be used interchangeably, but earlier they said "ia" is "it" :q


EFrisco

There isn't any gender in Indonesian pronouns, so ia and dia both can mean he, she, or it


PERCE_NEIGE

Can "ia" means "it" as well?


EFrisco

Can it not? I thought ia and dia were completely synonymous. Ia, and its relative siya, can certainly mean it in other austronesian languages. Maybe people don't think of it that way because the word has no gender in the first place, but it can be used for any third person.


ChrisMadri16

I thought newspaper is kuran????? Not surat because surat is a letter...??? Pls... Correct me if im wrong. Thanks✌️


EFrisco

"surat kabar" literally means news letter, but is another way of saying newspaper in Indonesian. Just two different words for the same thing


Ikxi8

Once this course suddenly threw in "tersebut" now it has thrown in "itu" for no reason. When I click on comments, the sentence at the top is just "Ia membace koran." with no "itu" or "tersebut"


jr.m4rks

In my question the answer contains "surat". I was too confuse but tried to follow a logical meaning. This question was not here before


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write?

Don't decompose expressions. Surat kabar means a newspaper, it's a synonym for "koran".


ArrnRdley

All the answers are wrong here surely?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, they are not all wrong. Please tell us what were your choices, as they change according to the users or sessions.


Mike893359

The answer choice is incorrect


Caroline344262

I am learning Indonesian


H.pJVc

Is something going wrong with duolingo? The correct answer was: Dia membaca surat kabar itu. ????????


SamTristan1

why is this so confusing - _-


dgerber1

so "dia" is he or she, and "Ia" is "she" if you want to indicate gender for a human or animal? what's the male equivalent, if any?


EFrisco

Dia and ia are two different forms of the same third person pronoun. Indondesian pronouns do not differentiate between masculine/feminine/neuter genders, so ia/dia can be used as the third person pronoun whether you're talking about a man, woman, or robot.


EFrisco

So, for what I said earlier about using it for a robot, I have heard one native speaker say that "ia" can be used for animals and things but not "dia", and another said that refering to an animal or thing with either one is weird and they just wouldn't use a pronoun in that case, like just saying anjing itu for a dog or just using a verb with an implied subject if the animal has already been mentioned.

Grammatically, since dia is just an inflected form of ia, I'm not sure why one would be suitable for animals and things and the other not. This would be the equivalent of saying that "they" can be used for animals and things, but not "them". And supposedly, while "dia" is used as both a subject and object, "ia" shouldn't be used as the object of a verb, so would that mean you would have to use a phrase with a preposition and -nya (another form of ia) to refer to an animal as the object of a verb? I'm guessing this may not be a formal rule

Now if you have to explicate the gender of people or animals you can call a person orang lakilaki (man) or orang perempuan (woman) or use an animal/plant name followed by jantan for males or followed by betina for females


absolutegraves

I was supposed to translate She reads the newspaper. I had three answers from which to choose. Duo's correct answer was- Dia membaca koran itu. Itu is "that". She reads that newspaper. Perhaps itu can also mean "the" but this is the first time I've seen it. Is this correct?


NicaNuez

Why surat kabar, isn't koran?


MaxPayneBurrito

It is the same. Just remember you can use surat kabar.


Charlie220910

Why is 'itu' used for 'the'?


Tom16951

When progress depends on points, it is completely unfair to use answers with wors that have never previously been taught.

Stick to words that have actually been taught.

Add new words i questions not in answers where you are expecting people to guess.
Otherwise you really are not teaching anything or reinforcing an existing lesson, you're only adding confusion.


EFrisco

Progress doesn't depend on points, it depends on completing lessons. It's a flashcard learning concept. When you get something wrong because it's new, you look at the answer, learn what you didn't know, and answer it right the next time the card comes up. You can't complete the lesson until you get it right, so you're not losing any points.


MaxPayneBurrito

I wouldn't say progress depends on points. I've got lots of points and still stuck in the world of early basics.


Tom16951

News letter, and newspaper, are 2 different things in English. Is it not the same in Indonesia?


EFrisco

In Indonesian, "surat kabar"(literally news letter) refers to a news paper, while what we call a news letter in English might be called "buletin" in Indonesian. However, there are many words for different or similar types of medium in both English and Indonesian, so it might be hard to establish a one-for-one semantic equivalence for each type.


ig-azd_zda

"dia" should be more suitable tho


MaxPayneBurrito

Because "ia" is formal. In everyday speech people of Indonesia use "dia", but as a foreigner visiting their country you'd be better perceived by locals if you show them respect and use "ia".


EFrisco

While "dia" is very common in every-day speech, "ia" is not really formal in terms of respect and has few differences with dia. In this particular case there would be no difference between "dia" or "ia". So there doesn't seem to be a reason to say that "dia" is more suitable.

While "dia" is most common, this sentence is used to show the learner that ia can be used this way, and will be encountered, even if only in writing.

Beliau is used in place of ia/dia in truly formal situations to show respect.


MaxPayneBurrito

Cheers bro, good to know. Personally I never heard any Indonesian saying "ia" on the streets and I communicated only in English. "Iya" only, but that's a "yes", hehe.


Tokke9

Why of all in the world does Duolingo translate "She reads the newspaper" as "Dia membaca surat kabar tersebut"??? The other answers are wrong.

(12.3.21)


crystalatsyrc

How do you know if it's he or she? Somebody please help me


EFrisco

There isn't any gender specific pronoun in Indonesian, so you would have to use the person's name or say something like "itu laki"(that male) or "itu perempuan"(that female)


VrkonyiTib

How this became "Dia membaca surat kabar itu."?


MaxPayneBurrito

It means the same.


AnirbanRon

Isn't surat - letter? How come surat - newspaper now?


MaxPayneBurrito

Surat = letter

Surat kabar = koran = newspaper

As you can see from the comments, this hasn't been explained in any lesson before.


AnirbanRon

Isn't surat - letter? How come surat - newspaper now?


MaxPayneBurrito

Surat = letter

Surat kabar = koran = newspaper

As you can see from the comments, this hasn't been explained in any lesson before.


Erlo956182

How did 'Ia membaca koran' become 'Dia membaca surat kabar itu.'??? What have I missed?


ChiaRuru

"dia membaca surat kabar itu" this is what popped on my choices i only know dia membaca koran. can someone give the rough translation of the above?


MaxPayneBurrito

"She reads the newspaper", but "she reads that newspaper" should be accepted as well :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.