"She reads the newspaper."

Translation:Ia membaca koran.

August 28, 2018

7 Comments


c3trash

What does terserbut mean here?

December 24, 2018

carrots084

What does "sebuah" mean?

August 28, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"sebuah" is abbreviation from "satu (se)" + "buah", which means 1 of something. For 2 items, it's "2 buah" etc.

"buah" is one of many indonesian measure words / classifiers, which to help indicate the quantity of the noun.

it's like "a piece of paper", "a pile of sand" etc.

The bad news is you have to memorize the combination, especially for writing.

The good news are:
1. You can almost use "sebuah" for almost everything 2. You can safely ignore the measure word in conversation, like "Dua koran", "Satu apel" etc

August 29, 2018

AndreasRtz1

It means "a" or "an".

January 20, 2019

MiaZmijaLija

Why is drops telling me buah means fruit then :(

November 30, 2018

PurpleJulie26

Some words have more than one meaning or usage in a language. For example in English, 'right' can mean to be correct or it can refer to the right-hand side.

January 11, 2019

AndreasRtz1

buah means fruit, too.

January 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.