"Mereka mau merusak sekolah kami."

Translation:They want to damage our school.

August 28, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lanawee

I wish for a more positive-feeling teaching material than this. They want to fix/build/help/work with our school.


Flanders1

Yes I feel it too with many of the sentences we are given. The French classes are much more positive, luckily. i tend to do more french classes than indoensian because of it, sadly.


moacan

what a terrifying sentence


Chileangod

First Tini gets pregnant and now this. Things are not going well at school.


TonyBerjaya

Must report this to polis!


DejanMini

Woop woop itu suara polisi


dan.yen

Di mana polisi?


Coco726609

Is this damage only physical or could it also mean to damage the reputation of the school?


Emil248727

Its the teachers they want to mentally damage to students so they have an army of zombies


AbdullahAAK

Mereka buruk orang-orang


TanyaGross2

Why wont destroy work here? In english it has the same meaning


Braauh

there is a large diffirences between damage and destroy


__K.

I guess it’s because you don’t necessarily mean “to completely damage” here.


Gill714966

“Spoil” is given as a meaning in the hint but not accepted. Am I missing something?


Braauh

no lets burn with in teachers in there


Brian.Kip

is it similar with destroy?


gabrielcereal

Yes, for this sentence you can say destroy or damage, it has the same meaning!!


Violet138039

But it takes it as an incorrect answer.... :v


Lissa502270

Could "vandalize" be a valid interpretation here?


BrentonNeilsen

Isn't this a war crime?


AaqifHydro

Shouldn't "They want to spoil our school" be accepted as well?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.