1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka mau merusak sekolah k…

"Mereka mau merusak sekolah kami."

Translation:They want to damage our school.

August 28, 2018

22 Comments


lanawee

I wish for a more positive-feeling teaching material than this. They want to fix/build/help/work with our school.


Flanders1

Yes I feel it too with many of the sentences we are given. The French classes are much more positive, luckily. i tend to do more french classes than indoensian because of it, sadly.


VincentQuerta

I agree. The French classes are also LGBT friendly. Here you can't say his husband, while in French classes there are LGBT stories.


S9N1t

Same sex marriage is not recognised in Indonesia. In parts of Indonesia subject to sharia law, homosexuality is illegal.


D4RK_S3NS3I

Why did ppl downvote this comment? It is merely a hard, sad truth. You can look it up lmao


moacan

what a terrifying sentence


TonyBerjaya

Must report this to polis!


DejanMini

Woop woop itu suara polisi


TanyaGross2

Why wont destroy work here? In english it has the same meaning


7272624628828d

there is a large diffirences between damage and destroy


AbdullahAAK

Mereka buruk orang-orang


dan.yen

Di mana polisi?


Coco726609

Is this damage only physical or could it also mean to damage the reputation of the school?


Emil248727

Its the teachers they want to mentally damage to students so they have an army of zombies


7272624628828d

no lets burn with in teachers in there


BrianRoby

is it similar with destroy?


thatonebeckfan

Yes, for this sentence you can say destroy or damage, it has the same meaning!!


Violet138039

But it takes it as an incorrect answer.... :v


Gill714966

“Spoil” is given as a meaning in the hint but not accepted. Am I missing something?


Chileangod

First Tini gets pregnant and now this. Things are not going well at school.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.