"मेरे दादा-दादी भारत में रहते हैं।"

Translation:My grandparents live in India.

August 28, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guenter212784

If I remember well, in another exercise I translated dada-dadi as "grandparents" but, according to Duolingo, should have translated "grandfather and grandmother". Now it´s just the opposite ... So what?


SivaSubram760418

According to Duolingo दादा-दादी means grandparents, दादा और दादि means grandfather and grandmother


ph.KnOFMw

Thats really right


JillRiepe

grandparents is the same as grandfather and grandmother


ph.KnOFMw

But in hindi thier written dada dadi


JamesLocht

Grandfather and grandmother Are grandparents. Both should be allowed


KendalConr

This only applies to paternal grandparents, right?


ak93737

Yes, if you want to maternal grandparents, it would be नाना-नानी


mike658920

I agree, the "correct" translation leaves that out.


SankarRao1

Lives is the present tense it should most preferable than live


pinki296289
  • this significant (And ) in hindi grammar ,it should be right both way..because दादा-दादी,नाना-नानी consider as grandparents in hindi

ph.kVNC3i

Why use meri here instead of mera


ph.77GmOb

It have not told to write Dada didi has grandparents in previous lessons


Charan9399

Yeah it's correct..!!


ph.pX2BJu

Sometimes dada dadi is considered wrong by writing grandparents and then its just opposite???!!!


Dony_Fony

Why is there a word Peter to enter???

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.