1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे दादा-दादी भारत में रहते…

"मेरे दादा-दादी भारत में रहते हैं।"

Translation:My grandparents live in India.

August 28, 2018

18 Comments


Guenter212784

If I remember well, in another exercise I translated dada-dadi as "grandparents" but, according to Duolingo, should have translated "grandfather and grandmother". Now it´s just the opposite ... So what?


ksps951

You r right


JillRiepe

grandparents is the same as grandfather and grandmother


JamesLocht

Grandfather and grandmother Are grandparents. Both should be allowed


KendalConr

This only applies to paternal grandparents, right?


ak93737

Yes, if you want to maternal grandparents, it would be नाना-नानी


mike658920

I agree, the "correct" translation leaves that out.


SankarRao1

Lives is the present tense it should most preferable than live


ROOHISULTA

Ok I was confused


pinki296289
  • this significant (And ) in hindi grammar ,it should be right both way..because दादा-दादी,नाना-नानी consider as grandparents in hindi

nihaluddin10

Sorry i want to answer again


pinki296289

Both are right .but want to know why it is wrong here?


SaiKumar830865

Options not given properly


chamangupt4

My father lives in india my grandparents ke liye live kyon


chamangupt4

My father ke liye lives my grandparents ke liye live kyon

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.