1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jIpaw, jIlegh, jIchargh."

"jIpaw, jIlegh, jIchargh."

Translation:I arrived, I saw, I conquered.

August 28, 2018

10 Comments


DavidTrimb3

If ever there was a clear case of needing perfective, this is it. There is no appeal to imperfect verbs here. Everyone knows what this phrase means.

jIpawta', jIleghta', jIchargh rIntaH.

August 28, 2018

SchlaueAffe

Reading Caesar in the original Klingon, I see.

September 3, 2019

McKay240790

Shouldn't present tense be allowed?

October 13, 2019

jdmcowan

Yes. Present tense is also accepted.

October 13, 2019

McKay240790

It didn't accept "I arrive ..."

October 13, 2019

jdmcowan

You have to type in the whole translation. Do you have a screen shot of what you typed?

October 13, 2019

McKay240790

I don't have a screenshot. I didn't type, but "arrive" was one of the word options. I think the other two were past tense, so it was probably:

I arrive, I saw, I conquered

October 14, 2019

jdmcowan

Thank you. That extra information was helpful. I don't much like the idea of putting some of the verbs in a different tense without some indication that the tense changes. I'll give some thoughts to it, but I'm inclined to continue to only accept translations where all three verbs are in the same tense.

October 14, 2019

McKay240790

If that's the case, I would recommend not giving the present tense option to the level one users, or giving all three present tense options to the level one users.

October 14, 2019

jdmcowan

I agree with that idea. It seems to be marked not to show them. Somehow it does anyway. I can't find a way to stop it. I'll ask the staff if this is a bug or if there's any way to prevent it.

Also, I don't know why the sentence discussions do this stupid thing of not showing you a reply button until you have already posted your reply to an earlier message in the thread.

October 14, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.