1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vIl'a' QuchlIj? ghobe'. Hab."

"vIl'a' QuchlIj? ghobe'. Hab."

Translation:Is your forehead ridgy? No. It is smooth.

August 28, 2018

11 Comments


Max_Matthews

So would a ridge be {wa' vIl}?

August 28, 2018

DavidTrimb3

vIl is a verb meaning be ridgy. A raised ridge pattern is Su'nIm. There is a noun vIl, but it is unrelated and means hanger-on, something that is "just there."

Klingon has no articles a, an, or the. You can't say a * by putting a wa' in front of it. That means one ,* which is not the same thing.

So far as I know, we don't have a word meaning a single ridge.

August 28, 2018

mizinamo

My notes say that vIlHom is a single ridge an that this meaning was revealed at qep'a' 2009.

August 29, 2018

DavidTrimb3

That doesn't seem to be on the New Words List, though it sounds familiar. I'll ask on the mailing list.

August 29, 2018

greeksunshine

What is this qep'a' and mailing list of which you speak?

May 29, 2019

phuvtuo

Are we counting ridges? Is this like seeing who can pee farther? These contests never involve anything that I can compete in. What about a stinkiest armpit contest? I will own all you biatches.

August 28, 2018

DavidTrimb3

'I'lIj He'So' law' 'I'wIj He'So' puS!

'I'lIj He'So' law' Hoch He'So' puS!

August 28, 2018

phuvtuo

teH mu'tlhegh wa'dich. tlhos teH mu'tlhegh cha'dich. lorbe'wij 'i' He'So' law' Hoch He'So' pus.

August 28, 2018

Max_Matthews

Insomuch as a doctor might say 'you need stitches on one ridge' and for thread mayhaps this far west we switch (a/one) often, me culpa.

(Replacement Proverb here)

August 29, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.