1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Your teeth are sharp."

"Your teeth are sharp."

Translation:jej Ho'Du'lIj.

August 28, 2018

8 Comments


Max_Matthews

Would a native speaker undertand me if I said it backwards but added a suffix? i.e. jej'e'.


jdmcowan

Ho'Du'lIj jej means "your sharp teeth". It is not a complete sentence since jej is now acting as an adjective and not as a verb - there is no verb in the phrase, so it is not a sentence. This phrase can be used as a noun in another sentence. As a noun in a sentence, it would certainly be possible to add -'e' onto it, and, in fact, if you used it as the subject of a pronoun as verb, the -'e' would be required. When -'e' is added to a noun + adjective phrase, it goes at the end of the phrase, so does indeed appear to go on the verb being used as an adjective:
nuHmey bIH Ho'Du'lIj jej'e' "Your sharp teeth are weapons."


jdmcowan

I changed the final sentence, since 'IH wouldn't need bIH to act as a verb, but nuHmey does.


Max_Matthews

This is clear now very good. :)


phuvtuo

You can't add the 'e' suffix to a verb as far as I know. What are you trying to do? What is the whole sentence that you want to make? Are you having jej follow the noun to have it act an an adjective? And then attach 'e'? Or? Please explain in more detail because I do not understand.


jdmcowan

Only if the verb is a verb of quality (a "be" verb) being used as an adjective. Then the -'e' goes on the adjective rather the the noun.


phuvtuo

That is right. I don't understand what he is trying to do.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.