"तुम कैसे हो? और तुम कैसी हो?"

Translation:How are you? And how are you?

August 28, 2018

6 Comments


Komah311

This would have been the appropriate time to have to differentiate between masculine and femine, with the "M." and "F." options that have been appearing randomly thus far.

August 28, 2018

E2.m2c4.p2c2

Agreed and it would be good to see it say (m. or pl.) and (f. or f. pl.) in the answer that appears.

April 11, 2019

mango_

So, the first sentence is addressing a male and the second sentence is addressing a female?

What if I wanted to say instead "How are you all?" to a group of people?

October 14, 2018

benros1

If it was a group of only men or at least one man (I.e. masculine group) you would use आप कौसे हैं. If it was a group of only women (I.e feminine group) you would use आप कौसी हैं.

The most important different is the हैं (plural) instead of है (singular).

October 24, 2018

m6TPWraE

Sorry but I don't agree. You can use "tum" with a group of people. The difference between "tum" and "aap" is that "aap" is more formal than "tum", but you can both use them for a single person or a group. (As in English "you guys", you can say "tum log" log=people, to show that you speak to several people, if you really want to be clear).

"haiN" is used with "aap", and "ho" with "tum". "hai" is used with "tu" which is very informal (very close relative / lover and younger than you / can be insultive) and can only refer to a single person. So : tum ho , aap hain = plural or singular. tu hai = singular, very informal.

In the sentences "तुम कैसे हो?" = one man or several people, not formal, " तुम कैसी हो?"= one woman or several women, not formal. I hope that was clear.

November 4, 2018

sweety25523

Y we dont use tum kisa ho instead of tum kise ho

January 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.