"तुम कैसे हो? और तुम कैसी हो?"

Translation:How are you? And how are you?

August 28, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Komah311

This would have been the appropriate time to have to differentiate between masculine and femine, with the "M." and "F." options that have been appearing randomly thus far.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Agreed and it would be good to see it say (m. or pl.) and (f. or f. pl.) in the answer that appears.


mango_

So, the first sentence is addressing a male and the second sentence is addressing a female?

What if I wanted to say instead "How are you all?" to a group of people?


benros1

If it was a group of only men or at least one man (I.e. masculine group) you would use आप कौसे हैं. If it was a group of only women (I.e feminine group) you would use आप कौसी हैं.

The most important different is the हैं (plural) instead of है (singular).


m6TPWraE

Sorry but I don't agree. You can use "tum" with a group of people. The difference between "tum" and "aap" is that "aap" is more formal than "tum", but you can both use them for a single person or a group. (As in English "you guys", you can say "tum log" log=people, to show that you speak to several people, if you really want to be clear).

"haiN" is used with "aap", and "ho" with "tum". "hai" is used with "tu" which is very informal (very close relative / lover and younger than you / can be insultive) and can only refer to a single person. So : tum ho , aap hain = plural or singular. tu hai = singular, very informal.

In the sentences "तुम कैसे हो?" = one man or several people, not formal, " तुम कैसी हो?"= one woman or several women, not formal. I hope that was clear.


sweety25523

Y we dont use tum kisa ho instead of tum kise ho


ph.f6xEhc

And is Different??


Prabash9

So, what's the difference between "kaise " and "kaisi"? Am I right.. "kaise" for male and "kaisi" for female?


vinay92

Yes, that is correct.


Partap629372

The accepted answer makes the questions appear to be the same. The questions are not the same. It would be better if an alternative solution to the first question was, "How are ya'll?" or "How are you all?" or "How are you guys?" etc, I don't like it.


ph.cASmVw

Hindi mein date


ph.SCxQDn

Ye option m hii nhi h mam


ph.KgFFUS

Were is question mark


ph.5Y1GSv

I kept correct only it is showing ❌

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.