1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother is sitting on…

"My grandmother is sitting on the road."

Translation:मेरी दादी सड़क पर बैठी हैं।

August 28, 2018

8 Comments


Komah311

Ummm... is she ok?


Chizh132

I would translate like: My grandmother is sitting on the street (not on the road)


Michael42164

हैं why? It's respect for grandma? Because it's not plural...


ScottKBeck

Yes. Honorific plural.


ScottKBeck

Why not मेरी दादी सड़क पर बैठ रही हैं।?


Vedha-N

My question too!


Gita-ji

Is it because: "The Hindi words for "sitting" and "standing" describe a state of being rather than an action"?


hptroll

Yes, that is what was explained for other similar sentences on Duo.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.