"My grandmother is sitting on the road."

Translation:मेरी दादी सड़क पर बैठी हैं।

August 28, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Komah311

Ummm... is she ok?


Chizh132

I would translate like: My grandmother is sitting on the street (not on the road)


ScottKBeck

Why not मेरी दादी सड़क पर बैठ रही हैं।?


Vedha-N

My question too!


Gita-ji

Is it because: "The Hindi words for "sitting" and "standing" describe a state of being rather than an action"?
Think of them as adjectives.


hptroll

Yes, that is what was explained for other similar sentences on Duo.


Michael_m5m

हैं why? It's respect for grandma? Because it's not plural...


ScottKBeck

Yes. Honorific plural.


LalitaK2

There is pain in grandma legs

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.