"Kupujemy dwie pary skarpet."

Translation:We buy two pairs of socks.

August 28, 2018

14 Comments


Walkinthedog

Does purchasing work?

January 12, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

It's a shame that it seems not to be possible to go back from a forum relating to a particular sentence, to the sentence in question. If it were possible, it would be easy to test and answer a question like this one. As it stands, it needs a mod to delve into the database.

January 12, 2019

Jellei

It was forgotten - added now.

January 13, 2019

amykrumich

In English we often say, "Two pair" rather than two pairs.

September 12, 2019

Walkinthedog

If someone strikes another in the face he socks them. :-(

December 31, 2018

RobinB896941

- but with a bunch of fives rather than with a couple (of) pairs of socks...

January 28, 2019

SandyTidwe

As a native English speaker, I would say "We are buying a couple pairs of socks". I would not say "We are buying two pairs of socks". The sentences both mean the exact same thing, can they both be accepted?

August 28, 2018

bobstas

I disagree and I too am a native English speaker

September 29, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I am also native speaker. A "couple" to me can indeed literally mean exactly two, but it can also mean a fairly small inexact number greater than one. "I have a couple of things to do this evening before I go out". Additionally, I think "couple" should be followed by "of".

December 2, 2018

RobinB896941

In the USA, of is fairly universally omitted from a couple of..., though it's essential in UK English.

Jerry, I seem to recollect that you're from a non-UK/USA country whose English is most closely related to that of the UK. Is that correct?

I concur with your use of couple; here's my personal list of inexact quantities:

  • a couple = 2 or 3, maybe 4
  • a few = 2 to 4
  • several = 3 to 7 [several and seven sound a bit similar ;) ]
  • many = too many to estimate at a glance.
January 28, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Actually, I'm from England (= U.K.); I would agree with your numbering, although, perhaps controversially "a few" for me could perhaps be larger than 4, depending on the size of the objects :-)

"A few grapes" could easily be a dozen, "a few apples" would be 2, 3, 4 as you say, but it's all a bit variable.

"It's language not math" as they say.

January 28, 2019

RobinB896941

"...a couple pairs of socks" is good US English (Duo's variant of English), but I (from the UK) instead have to use "...a couple of pairs of socks" or "...two pairs of socks" (Duo's answer), both equally acceptable in the UK.

So, to do justice to two major variants of English, Duo should accept all three translations.

January 28, 2019

Jellei

OK, let's do it. Added now.

January 28, 2019

RobinB896941

Quick work! (12 min.) :)

January 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.