1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La grosse pomme"

"La grosse pomme"

Translation:The big apple

March 30, 2013

22 Comments


tireirontree

Do the French often use this phrase to refer to New York City?


Roquentin.

is there any distinction between the use of grosse and grande, or are they interchangeable?


Wunel

Grande/grand typically refers to height whereas grosse/gros refers more to width. Le grand homme is the tall man, le gros homme is the big (fat) man. I hope that makes sense.


JulieDof2

Thank you! That is so helpful. :-)


dammitesme

Why wasn't New York City accepted? :(

I'm just kidding


Maestraeli

I almost tried this! :D


letsgofriday

I totally heard this as "la grosse femme". Oops!


Maluferrari

me too..I couldnt figure out the P...sounded like V or F


nikkhil

why is it "la grosse pomme" & not "la pomme grosse" ???


Cowcowcow

It is because "size" adjectives should be before the noun. Example: "La petite fille" is right and "la fille petite" is wrong.


Cowcowcow

Remember BANGS. BANGS are the adjectives that come before the noun.

B- beauty (words like beau or belle)
A-age (jeune or vieux)
N- new (nouveau or nouvelle)
G- greatness (words like Bon or mauvais)
S- size (petit, grand, etc.)


reyzvolution

The N can also be number or rank if you're remembering it as BRAGS: Le deuxième jour


NosidGnah

The acronym is BAGS. New also counts as age.


jessestryker

Never heard this acronym before. Applies to Italian as well. Thanks!


lilyisnotfetch

What is the difference between grosse and gros :(


Wunel

The same difference as un/une. Grosse is feminine, gros is masculine.


Frologics

pomme vs pain. Hard to tell


chebur_pam

When should the adjectives be put before the noun and when after the noun? Before those sentences, situation like" une robe noire" shows that the adjectives follow the noun.

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.