"Thanks."

Translation:Díky.

August 29, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uvlalid

I've not encountered "vám" yet. What does it mean?


VladaFu

"to you" or just "you" as an object (in this sense https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Object_pronoun)


ChudyBohac

As VladaFu stated, it means "to you." This is because it's "vy" (you) in the Dative case, which you can think of as "indirect object" case.


AnnaPeters878120

Is there a rule when thanks is Dekuji vam and when diky?


VladaFu

Děkuji is more formal, díky is less formal. Děkuju is in between.


[deactivated user]

    uh. wasn't "díky" thanks?

    i belive "děkuji vám" is more like "thank you very much"?


VladaFu

    Yes, "Thank you", the "very much" is probably extra and we have other equivalents in Czech "Děkuju pěkně, Děkuji mockrát, Díky moc,...). We chose not to distinguish between the level of formality and we accept all other equivalents everywhere.


SantiYeChe

    So are there any differences between the two thanks?


VladaFu

    Read the reply to AnnaPeters and the rest of the discussion.


AmieeLynn

    So is Díky suppose to be a shorter way to say thank you in czech.

    Ex: thanks = Díky Thank you= dekuji

    Ps. Yes ik dekuji doesnt have it's accent but thats cuz my phone dont have the accent.


BoneheadBass

    Yes, that's right. Děkuji is more formal than díky.


AdityaDesh6

    Is that a short version?


BoneheadBass

    "Thank you" would be děkuji, and díky is "thanks." So, yes. it is similar to how "thanks" can be viewed as a short version of "thank you," but perhaps it is more like an "informal" version.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.