"Thanks."

Translation:Děkuji vám.

August 29, 2018

9 Comments


uvlalid

I've not encountered "vám" yet. What does it mean?

September 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

"to you"

September 22, 2018

ChudyBohac

As VladaFu stated, it means "to you." This is because it's "vy" (you) in the Dative case, which you can think of as "indirect object" case.

September 23, 2018

xibaca

What is this "vám" about? I was never introduced to it

February 2, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Answered above.

February 3, 2019

profedelenguas

I disagree with the answer. Děkuji vám is much too formal to be translated as "thanks."

March 17, 2019

endless_sleeper
Mod

We thank you for your opinion.

March 17, 2019

nickie193554

Duo did not specify to whom we are speaking. Dakujem is perfectly polite. Dakujem Vam is more formal or plural.

August 29, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Ďakujem' is Slovak, not Czech.

August 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.