"Thanks."

Translation:Díky.

August 29, 2018

12 Comments


uvlalid

I've not encountered "vám" yet. What does it mean?


VladaFu

"to you" or just "you" as an object (in this sense https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Object_pronoun)


ChudyBohac

As VladaFu stated, it means "to you." This is because it's "vy" (you) in the Dative case, which you can think of as "indirect object" case.


AnnaPeters878120

Is there a rule when thanks is Dekuji vam and when diky?


VladaFu

Děkuji is more formal, díky is less formal. Děkuju is in between.


louluseitu

uh. wasn't "díky" thanks?

i belive "děkuji vám" is more like "thank you very much"?


VladaFu

Yes, "Thank you", the "very much" is probably extra and we have other equivalents in Czech "Děkuju pěkně, Děkuji mockrát, Díky moc,...). We chose not to distinguish between the level of formality and we accept all other equivalents everywhere.


SantiYeChe

So are there any differences between the two thanks?


VladaFu

Read the reply to AnnaPeters and the rest of the discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.