1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I did not drink anything."

"I did not drink anything."

Translation:मैंने कुछ नहीं पिया।

August 29, 2018

5 Comments


SainmitreP

I don't understand the use of या here. I thought it is used to denote past tense but in some sentences, it is not used and some like here it is used. Can someone clarify it for me?


Aakhil6

The letter या is added to the root verbs which don't end in consonant sound but in end in vowel sound as in आ, ई, etc. For Eg: The infinitive verb खाना ends in vowel sound so या is added to its past tense as खाया (for masc. singular). Another one example, let's take बोलना which ends in consonant sound (ल ) thus its past tense will be बोला (for masc. singular). Hope mine clarifies yours.


DAOTUE

In last sentence you use the word "pi" and you explain that there is "ne" so need not to use "ya". But in this sentence when I try like you said by using only "pi" then i got wrong answer. Im not quite to understand this. Sorry to write in roman coz i dont have devanagiri script.


LongTermLearner

पीना seems to also be an irregular verb: in the feminine it is conjugated as पी (for the feminine objects चाय and शराब in this lesson). In this sentence, कुछ is considered masculine, thus पिया।

In the past, transitive verbs agree with the object, not the subject.


JeannePins1

In some sentences the verb is "pi" sometimes "piya" i dont understand the difference. Can someone explain please?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.