"I did not drink anything."

Translation:मैंने कुछ नहीं पिया।

August 29, 2018

4 Comments


SainmitreP

I don't understand the use of या here. I thought it is used to denote past tense but in some sentences, it is not used and some like here it is used. Can someone clarify it for me?

January 8, 2019

Aakhil6

The letter या is added to the root verbs which don't end in consonant sound but in end in vowel sound as in आ, ई, etc. For Eg: The infinitive verb खाना ends in vowel sound so या is added to its past tense as खाया (for masc. singular). Another one example, let's take बोलना which ends in consonant sound (ल ) thus its past tense will be बोला (for masc. singular). Hope mine clarifies yours.

January 8, 2019

123Rujuta123

तूमारा नआन कषया हेे

August 29, 2018

Aakhil6

What is that you typed !! It's totally a strange sentence and it doesn't even sound as standard Hindi.

December 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.