"Balik kiri di sini."

Translation:Turn around to the left here.

August 29, 2018

9 Comments


joeldipops

Does this mean turn 180* anticlockwise?

August 29, 2018

1CN5ijzC

Yes, you are correct

August 29, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

This is a weird sentence in Indonesian. Balik means go back or turn around, but it just sounds weird. Even my indonesian hubby said the Indonesian sounds weird.

September 6, 2018

Tim371925

I believe they intend "balik ke kiri" to mean something like "turn to the left and go back" but it's not working. Not sure why they don't simply use "belok". Odd lesson.

December 6, 2018

XavierLamb9

I think they mean like turn your head or body. Also since it's a command "balik" might be the appropriate word for this because it's the root word

March 3, 2019

Leafy13

This sentence sound strange in English. Though I'm also not sure how to make it sound better.

'Do a left U-turn here'? 'Pull a U-ey to the left'? Really not sure.

September 20, 2018

lili114354

totally agree. 'turn around to the left/ right' sounds very odd and contradictory.

the best i can come up with here is 'turn sharp left/ right'.

that is, when you are making a turn that almost, but not quite, doubles back towards where you had been driving from.

otherwise, it's simply 'turn left/ right', 'turn around' or 'make/ do a u-turn' depending on what the indonesian actually means...

October 2, 2018

hr1982

I wasn't sure what it meant; I had tried "Turn to the left around here, but that didn't work ..."

November 5, 2018

donny309620

It's either "Belok kiri di sini" ("Turn left here") or "Balik dari sini" ("Turn around from here"). "Balik kiri disini" doesn't make any sense.

January 11, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.